Skip to main content

Chery Fulwin T6

$18,040 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Fulwin T6 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Fulwin T6 is a suv PHEV from CHERY-FULWIN, listed from $18,040 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $18,040 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

LengthN/A
WidthN/A
HeightN/A
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
N/A
Length grade
N/A
40HQ units (rack/crate)
N/A estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,040
Standard import duty $1,804
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,770
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,214

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Fulwin T6 (this model) N/A N/A N/A $18,040
Forthing Thunder N/A 2715 mm N/A $18,040
Neta L 40.3 kWh 2810 mm N/A $18,040

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Battery type LFP

Chery Fulwin T6 (starting at $18,040) is a SUV from CHERY FULWIN.

Overview

The Chery Fulwin T6 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV from Chery Fulwin. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +28.2% over base ($23,122 landed); Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. With a $18,040 ex-factory price, the SUV plug-in hybrid reads as value. Key figures are LFP chemistry and a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout. As a SUV plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,214+67.5%
FranceEU$30,312+68.0%
NetherlandsEU$30,511+69.1%
SwedenEU$30,975+71.7%
DenmarkEU$34,405+90.7%
SpainEU$30,221+67.5%
ItalyEU$30,559+69.4%
BelgiumEU$30,261+67.7%
AustriaEU$30,112+66.9%
PortugalEU$30,708+70.2%
IrelandEU$30,708+70.2%
PolandEU$30,563+69.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,062+66.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$29,800+65.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,331+46.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,339+34.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,233+45.4%
IsraelMiddle East$27,627+53.1%
QatarMiddle East$23,122+28.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,557+91.6%
AustraliaOceania$25,694+42.4%
New ZealandOceania$26,119+44.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,952+32.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,486+41.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$34,736+92.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,456+57.7%
MexicoNorth America$38,439+113.1%
CanadaNorth America$27,137+50.4%
BrazilLatin America$35,064+94.4%
South AfricaAfrica$32,162+78.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,040
Standard import duty (10%)$1,804
VAT (19%)$3,770
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$30,214

Premium over base price: +67.5%

Related models from CHERY-FULWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact