Skip to main content

Dongfeng Nammi BOX

$7,600 starting price (ex-factory China)

Dongfeng Nammi BOX — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Alexander-93 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

331 km
Range (CLTC)
27.2 kWh
Battery capacity
33 kW
Drive power
100 km/h
Top speed
0.5h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Dongfeng Nammi BOX is a suv BEV from DONGFENG-NAMMI, listed from $7,600 ex-factory. CLTC range is 331 km from a 27.2 kWh pack with 33 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 27.2 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)331 km / N/A
Drive power33 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)0.5h
FOB reference price≈ $7,600 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power33 kW
Torque125 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length3732 mm
Width1579 mm
Height1515 mm
Wheelbase2423 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
8.93 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $7,600
Standard import duty $760
Countervailing duty $1,731
VAT $1,917
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $18,608

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Dongfeng Nammi BOX (this model) 27.2 kWh 2423 mm 0.5h $7,600
Wuling Binguo 17.3 kWh 2560 mm 35 min (30-80%) $7,980
Wuling Starlight 560 20.5 kWh 2810 mm N/A $8,310

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 331 km
Battery 27.2 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 33 kW
Torque 125 Nm
Top speed 100 km/h
Length 3732 mm
Width 1579 mm
Height 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2423 mm
Fast charge 0.5h

Dongfeng Nammi BOX (starting at $7,600) is a SUV from DONGFENG NAMMI.

  • Range: 331.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 27.2 kWh
  • Motor power: 33.0 kW

Overview

The Dongfeng Nammi BOX is an front-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from Dongfeng Nammi. For this SUV battery-electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +60% over base (≈ $12,160 landed), while Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Key figures are LFP chemistry and a 27 kWh battery. As a affordable-end SUV battery-electric, it starts at $7,600 ex-factory. The SUV battery-electric profile suits family and fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$18,607+144.8%
FranceEU$18,608+144.9%
NetherlandsEU$18,709+146.2%
SwedenEU$18,783+147.1%
DenmarkEU$22,213+192.3%
SpainEU$18,419+142.4%
ItalyEU$18,660+145.5%
BelgiumEU$18,459+142.9%
AustriaEU$18,408+142.2%
PortugalEU$18,711+146.2%
IrelandEU$18,711+146.2%
PolandEU$18,566+144.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$16,282+114.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$16,750+120.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$14,594+92.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$12,829+68.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$13,627+79.3%
IsraelMiddle East$14,445+90.1%
QatarMiddle East$12,160+60.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$17,018+123.9%
AustraliaOceania$14,210+87.0%
New ZealandOceania$14,113+85.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$12,782+68.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$13,428+76.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$17,354+128.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$14,800+94.7%
MexicoNorth America$20,274+166.8%
CanadaNorth America$15,506+104.0%
BrazilLatin America$18,574+144.4%
South AfricaAfrica$17,155+125.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$7,600
Standard import duty (10%)$760
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$1,730
VAT (19%)$1,917
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$18,607

Premium over base price: +144.8%

Related models from DONGFENG-NAMMI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact