Skip to main content
SUV PHEV CHANGAN brand

Changan Eado

$11,960 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan Eado — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

145 km
Range (CLTC)
18.4 kWh
Battery capacity
190 kW
Drive power
7.9s
0-100 km/h
185 km/h
Top speed
3 h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Changan Eado is a suv PHEV from CHANGAN, listed from $11,960 ex-factory. CLTC range is 145 km from a 18.4 kWh pack with 190 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 18.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)145 km / N/A
Drive power190 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)3 h
FOB reference price≈ $11,960 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power190 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/h7.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4770 mm
Width1840 mm
Height1460 mm
Wheelbase2765 mm
Curb weight1425 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.81 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,960
Standard import duty $1,196
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,500
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $22,256

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan Eado (this model) 18.4 kWh 2765 mm 3 h $11,960
Geometry E 33.5 kWh 2485 mm DC 0-80% 30min $12,060
Neta X 51.8 kWh 2770 mm N/A $12,470

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 145 km
Battery 18.4 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 190 kW
Torque 330 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.9 s
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4770 mm
Width 1840 mm
Height 1460 mm
Wheelbase 2765 mm
Curb weight 1425 kg
Efficiency 10.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 3 h

Changan Eado (starting at $11,960) is a SUV from CHANGAN.

  • Battery: 18.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 190 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.9 s

Overview

The Changan Eado is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV from ChangAn. Key figures are a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout, NMC (ternary) cells, and 185 km/h top speed. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +39.9% over base (≈ $16,738 landed); Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Priced from $11,960 ex-factory, the SUV plug-in hybrid electric falls in the budget tier. The SUV plug-in hybrid electric profile suits families and commercial fleet operators seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$22,255+86.1%
FranceEU$22,287+86.3%
NetherlandsEU$22,418+87.4%
SwedenEU$22,615+89.1%
DenmarkEU$26,045+117.8%
SpainEU$22,128+85.0%
ItalyEU$22,400+87.3%
BelgiumEU$22,168+85.4%
AustriaEU$22,087+84.7%
PortugalEU$22,481+88.0%
IrelandEU$22,481+88.0%
PolandEU$22,336+86.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$22,037+84.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$22,200+85.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$19,495+63.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$17,635+47.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$18,891+58.0%
IsraelMiddle East$19,950+66.8%
QatarMiddle East$16,738+39.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$24,342+103.5%
AustraliaOceania$19,006+58.9%
New ZealandOceania$19,127+59.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$17,447+45.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$18,463+54.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$24,613+105.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$20,503+71.4%
MexicoNorth America$27,860+132.9%
CanadaNorth America$20,364+70.3%
BrazilLatin America$25,460+112.9%
South AfricaAfrica$23,422+95.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,960
Standard import duty (10%)$1,196
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,473
VAT (19%)$2,970
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$25,199

Premium over base price: +110.7%

Related models from CHANGAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact