Skip to main content
SUV BEV GEOMETRY brand

Geometry E

$12,060 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geometry E — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Quzhouliulian / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

33.5 kWh
Battery capacity
60 kW
Drive power
121 km/h
Top speed
DC 0-80% 30min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geometry E is a suv BEV from GEOMETRY, listed from $12,060 ex-factory. from a 33.5 kWh pack with 60 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 33.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power60 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC 0-80% 30min
FOB reference price≈ $12,060 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power60 kW
Torque130 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4004 mm
Width1765 mm
Height1550 mm
Wheelbase2485 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
10.95 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $12,060
Standard import duty $1,206
Countervailing duty $2,494
VAT $2,994
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $25,354

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geometry E (this model) 33.5 kWh 2485 mm DC 0-80% 30min $12,060
Changan Cs75 PHEV N/A 2786 mm N/A $12,060
Changan Eado 18.4 kWh 2765 mm 3 h $11,960

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Battery 33.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 60 kW
Torque 130 Nm
Top speed 121 km/h
Length 4004 mm
Width 1765 mm
Height 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2485 mm
Fast charge DC 0-80% 30min

Geometry E (starting at $12,060) is a SUV from GEOMETRY.

  • Battery: 33.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 60.0 kW

Overview

The Geometry E is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Geometry. For the SUV battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +39.7% over base (about $16,843 landed); meanwhile, Germany’s estimate carries a 18.8% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. As a budget SUV battery-electric, it starts at $12,060 ex-factory. It carries peak torque of 130 Nm and LFP chemistry. This SUV battery-electric is positioned for private buyers and fleet managers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$25,354+110.2%
FranceEU$25,412+110.7%
NetherlandsEU$25,569+112.0%
SwedenEU$25,870+114.5%
DenmarkEU$29,300+143.0%
SpainEU$25,279+109.6%
ItalyEU$25,577+112.1%
BelgiumEU$25,319+109.9%
AustriaEU$25,212+109.1%
PortugalEU$25,684+113.0%
IrelandEU$25,684+113.0%
PolandEU$25,539+111.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$22,169+83.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$22,325+85.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$19,608+62.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$17,746+47.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$19,012+57.6%
IsraelMiddle East$20,076+66.5%
QatarMiddle East$16,843+39.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$24,510+103.2%
AustraliaOceania$19,116+58.5%
New ZealandOceania$19,242+59.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$17,554+45.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$18,579+54.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$24,779+105.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$20,634+71.1%
MexicoNorth America$28,034+132.5%
CanadaNorth America$20,475+69.8%
BrazilLatin America$25,618+112.4%
South AfricaAfrica$23,566+95.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$12,060
Standard import duty (10%)$1,206
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$2,746
VAT (19%)$3,042
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$25,654

Premium over base price: +112.7%

Related models from GEOMETRY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact