Skip to main content

Changan Nevo Q05

$13,650 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan Nevo Q05 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

125 km
Range (CLTC)
18.4 kWh
Battery capacity
158 kW
Drive power
7.3s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Changan Nevo Q05 is a suv PHEV from CHANGAN-NEVO, listed from $13,650 ex-factory. CLTC range is 125 km from a 18.4 kWh pack with 158 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 18.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)125 km / N/A
Drive power158 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $13,650 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power158 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/h7.3 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4539 mm
Width1865 mm
Height1680 mm
Wheelbase2656 mm
Curb weight1655 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.22 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,650
Standard import duty $1,365
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,853
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $24,468

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan Nevo Q05 (this model) 18.4 kWh 2656 mm 20 min (30-80%) $13,650
Chery Fulwin T7 65.05 kWh 2700 mm N/A $13,600
JMC Yi Chi 05S N/A N/A 0.42h $13,580

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 125 km
Battery 18.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 158 kW
Torque 330 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.3 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4539 mm
Width 1865 mm
Height 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2656 mm
Curb weight 1655 kg
Efficiency 15.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Changan Nevo Q05 (starting at $13,650) is a SUV from CHANGAN NEVO.

  • Range: 1215 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 18.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 158 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.3 s

Overview

The Changan Nevo Q05 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV from ChangAn NEVO. It carries a 7.3-second 0–100 km/h time and LFP cells. The $13,650 ex-factory price places this SUV plug-in hybrid electric in the entry-level band. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +35.6% over base (≈ $18,512 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. In the SUV plug-in hybrid electric segment, it serves family and fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$24,467+79.3%
FranceEU$24,518+79.6%
NetherlandsEU$24,668+80.7%
SwedenEU$24,938+82.7%
DenmarkEU$28,368+107.8%
SpainEU$24,378+78.6%
ItalyEU$24,668+80.7%
BelgiumEU$24,418+78.9%
AustriaEU$24,318+78.2%
PortugalEU$24,768+81.5%
IrelandEU$24,768+81.5%
PolandEU$24,623+80.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,268+77.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,312+78.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,395+56.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,499+42.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$20,932+53.4%
IsraelMiddle East$22,084+61.8%
QatarMiddle East$18,512+35.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,182+99.1%
AustraliaOceania$20,865+52.9%
New ZealandOceania$21,070+54.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,255+41.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,415+49.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,427+100.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,714+66.4%
MexicoNorth America$30,801+125.6%
CanadaNorth America$22,246+63.0%
BrazilLatin America$28,130+106.1%
South AfricaAfrica$25,851+89.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,650
Standard import duty (10%)$1,365
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,823
VAT (19%)$3,389
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$27,827

Premium over base price: +103.9%

Related models from CHANGAN-NEVO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact