Skip to main content
SUV PHEV CHERY brand

Chery Tiggo 7 Plus New Energy

$18,300 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Tiggo 7 Plus New Energy — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: KitsuneDP / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

100 km
Range (CLTC)
16.7 kWh
Battery capacity
125 kW
Drive power
7s
0-100 km/h

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Tiggo 7 Plus New Energy is a suv PHEV from CHERY, listed from $18,300 ex-factory. CLTC range is 100 km from a 16.7 kWh pack with 125 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 16.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)100 km / N/A
Drive power125 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $18,300 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power125 kW
Torque315 Nm
0–100 km/h7 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4530 mm
Width1862 mm
Height1696 mm
Wheelbase2670 mm
Curb weight1695 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.31 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,300
Standard import duty $1,830
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,825
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,555

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Tiggo 7 Plus New Energy (this model) 16.7 kWh 2670 mm N/A $18,300
Aeolus L8 18.1 kWh 2825 mm 20 min (20-80%) $18,300
JAC QX 21.68 kWh 2720 mm 25 min (30-80%) $18,300

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 100 km
Battery 16.7 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 125 kW
Torque 315 Nm
0-100 km/h 7 s
Length 4530 mm
Width 1862 mm
Height 1696 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm
Curb weight 1695 kg

Chery Tiggo 7 PLUS New Energy (starting at $18,300) is a SUV from CHERY.

  • Battery: 16.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 125 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.0 s

Overview

Chery Tiggo 7 Plus New Energy is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric from Chery, in front-wheel-drive form. As a value-oriented SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $18,300 ex-factory. It carries a 16 kWh battery and 315 Nm of torque. On landed cost for this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +27.8% over base (≈ $23,395 landed); Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric buyer, it suits families and commercial fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,554+67.0%
FranceEU$30,656+67.5%
NetherlandsEU$30,857+68.6%
SwedenEU$31,332+71.2%
DenmarkEU$34,762+90.0%
SpainEU$30,567+67.0%
ItalyEU$30,908+68.9%
BelgiumEU$30,607+67.3%
AustriaEU$30,456+66.4%
PortugalEU$31,059+69.7%
IrelandEU$31,059+69.7%
PolandEU$30,914+68.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,406+66.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,125+64.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,623+45.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,625+34.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,547+45.1%
IsraelMiddle East$27,955+52.8%
QatarMiddle East$23,395+27.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,994+91.2%
AustraliaOceania$25,980+42.0%
New ZealandOceania$26,418+44.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,231+32.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,786+40.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$35,169+92.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,796+57.4%
MexicoNorth America$38,892+112.5%
CanadaNorth America$27,427+49.9%
BrazilLatin America$35,474+93.9%
South AfricaAfrica$32,536+77.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,300
Standard import duty (10%)$1,830
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,784
VAT (19%)$4,544
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,058

Premium over base price: +91.6%

Related models from CHERY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact