Skip to main content
SUV EREV EXEED brand

Exeed ET5

$20,120 starting price (ex-factory China)

Exeed ET5 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

210 km
Range (CLTC)
195 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Exeed ET5 is a suv EREV from EXEED, listed from $20,120 ex-factory. CLTC range is 210 km with 195 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)210 km / N/A
Drive power195 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $20,120 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power195 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1720 mm
Wheelbase2800 mm
Curb weight2065 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.54 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,120
Standard import duty $2,012
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,205
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $32,937

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Exeed ET5 (this model) N/A 2800 mm N/A $20,120
Aeolus E70 43.2 kWh 2700 mm N/A $20,110
BYD Sealion 06 65.28 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $20,250

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 210 km
Battery type LFP
Motor power 195 kW
Length 4780 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm
Curb weight 2065 kg

Exeed ET5 (starting at $20,120) is a SUV from EXEED.

  • Range: 210.0 km (CLTC)
  • Motor power: 195.0 kW

Overview

The Exeed ET5 is an SUV range-extended electric with rear-wheel-drive from Exeed. For the SUV range-extended electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.8% over base ($25,306 landed). Specification highlights are LFP chemistry and 210 km of CLTC range. At $20,120 ex-factory, this SUV range-extended electric sits in the mainstream-value segment. This SUV range-extended electric is positioned for family and fleet buyers seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$32,937+63.7%
FranceEU$33,058+64.3%
NetherlandsEU$33,279+65.4%
SwedenEU$33,835+68.2%
DenmarkEU$37,265+85.2%
SpainEU$32,989+64.0%
ItalyEU$33,351+65.8%
BelgiumEU$33,029+64.2%
AustriaEU$32,858+63.3%
PortugalEU$33,522+66.6%
IrelandEU$33,522+66.6%
PolandEU$33,377+65.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$32,808+63.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$32,400+61.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,669+42.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,632+32.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$28,744+42.9%
IsraelMiddle East$30,253+50.4%
QatarMiddle East$25,306+25.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$38,051+89.1%
AustraliaOceania$27,982+39.1%
New ZealandOceania$28,511+41.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,178+30.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,888+38.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$38,199+89.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$31,176+55.0%
MexicoNorth America$42,058+109.0%
CanadaNorth America$29,454+46.4%
BrazilLatin America$38,349+90.6%
South AfricaAfrica$35,152+74.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,120
Standard import duty (10%)$2,012
VAT (19%)$4,205
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$32,937

Premium over base price: +63.7%

Related models from EXEED

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact