Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV FIREFLY brand

firefly Habitat

$18,510 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the firefly Habitat (Hatchback BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

420 km
Range (CLTC)
42.1 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power
150 km/h
Top speed
DC fast; battery swap
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The firefly Habitat is a hatchback BEV from FIREFLY, listed from $18,510 ex-factory. CLTC range is 420 km from a 42.1 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 42.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)420 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC fast; battery swap
FOB reference price≈ $18,510 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque205 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4003 mm
Width1781 mm
Height1557 mm
Wheelbase2615 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
11.10 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,510
Standard import duty $1,851
Countervailing duty $4,215
VAT $4,669
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $35,845

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
firefly Habitat (this model) 42.1 kWh 2615 mm DC fast; battery swap $18,510
BYD Dolphin 45.12 kWh 2700 mm 25 min (30-80%) $14,020
Ora Good Cat GT 45.9 kWh 2650 mm 快充30min $13,440

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 420 km
Battery 42.1 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 205 Nm
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4003 mm
Width 1781 mm
Height 1557 mm
Wheelbase 2615 mm
Fast charge DC fast; battery swap

firefly Habitat (starting at $18,510) is a Hatchback from FIREFLY.

  • Range: 420.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 42.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 120.0 kW

Overview

firefly Habitat is a hatchback fully electric from firefly, in rear-wheel-drive form. Across export markets for the hatchback fully electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +27.6% over base (≈ $23,615 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. This hatchback fully electric is positioned as a mainstream-value import, from $18,510 ex-factory. It carries 42 kWh of capacity, 150 km/h top speed, and 205 Nm of torque. For the hatchback fully electric buyer, it suits city-focused buyers and delivery fleets seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$35,845+93.7%
FranceEU$35,990+94.4%
NetherlandsEU$36,236+95.8%
SwedenEU$36,889+99.3%
DenmarkEU$40,319+117.8%
SpainEU$35,946+94.2%
ItalyEU$36,332+96.3%
BelgiumEU$35,986+94.4%
AustriaEU$35,790+93.4%
PortugalEU$36,528+97.3%
IrelandEU$36,528+97.3%
PolandEU$36,383+96.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,683+65.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,387+64.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,859+45.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,857+34.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,800+44.8%
IsraelMiddle East$28,220+52.5%
QatarMiddle East$23,615+27.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$35,346+91.0%
AustraliaOceania$26,211+41.6%
New ZealandOceania$26,659+44.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,455+32.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,029+40.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$35,519+91.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$29,071+57.1%
MexicoNorth America$39,257+112.1%
CanadaNorth America$27,661+49.4%
BrazilLatin America$35,806+93.4%
South AfricaAfrica$32,838+77.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,510
Standard import duty (10%)$1,851
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,214
VAT (19%)$4,669
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,845

Premium over base price: +93.7%

Related models from FIREFLY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact