Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV ORA brand

Ora Good Cat GT

$13,440 starting price (ex-factory China)

Ora Good Cat GT — Hatchback (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Chanokchon / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

430 km
Range (CLTC)
45.9 kWh
Battery capacity
126 kW
Drive power
6.9s
0-100 km/h
150 km/h
Top speed
快充30min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Ora Good Cat GT is a hatchback BEV from ORA, listed from $13,440 ex-factory. CLTC range is 430 km from a 45.9 kWh pack with 126 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 45.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)430 km / N/A
Drive power126 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)快充30min
FOB reference price≈ $13,440 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power126 kW
Torque220 Nm
0–100 km/h6.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4254 mm
Width1848 mm
Height1632 mm
Wheelbase2650 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.83 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,440
Standard import duty $1,344
Countervailing duty $3,060
VAT $3,390
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $27,835

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Ora Good Cat GT (this model) 45.9 kWh 2650 mm 快充30min $13,440
BYD Dolphin 45.12 kWh 2700 mm 25 min (30-80%) $14,020
Baojun Kiwi EV 31.9 kWh 2020 mm 1h (80%) $12,370

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 430 km
Battery 45.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 126 kW
Torque 220 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.9 s
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4254 mm
Width 1848 mm
Height 1632 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm
Efficiency 12 kWh/100km
Fast charge 快充30min

Ora Good Cat GT (starting at $13,440) is a Hatchback from ORA.

  • Range: 430.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 45.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 126.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.9 s

Overview

The Ora Good Cat GT is a hatchback battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Ora. This hatchback battery-electric is positioned as a budget import, from $13,440 ex-factory. For the hatchback battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +36.1% over base ($18,292 landed). It carries a top speed of 150 km/h, 0–100 km/h in 6.9 seconds, and a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout. The hatchback battery-electric profile suits importers targeting urban runabout demand seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$27,834+107.1%
FranceEU$27,913+107.7%
NetherlandsEU$28,091+109.0%
SwedenEU$28,475+111.9%
DenmarkEU$31,905+137.4%
SpainEU$27,801+106.9%
ItalyEU$28,120+109.2%
BelgiumEU$27,841+107.2%
AustriaEU$27,713+106.2%
PortugalEU$28,248+110.2%
IrelandEU$28,248+110.2%
PolandEU$28,103+109.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$23,990+78.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,050+78.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,159+57.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,267+43.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$20,678+53.9%
IsraelMiddle East$21,819+62.3%
QatarMiddle East$18,292+36.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$26,829+99.6%
AustraliaOceania$20,634+53.5%
New ZealandOceania$20,829+55.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,030+41.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,173+50.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,077+101.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,439+67.0%
MexicoNorth America$30,435+126.5%
CanadaNorth America$22,012+63.8%
BrazilLatin America$27,798+106.8%
South AfricaAfrica$25,550+90.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,440
Standard import duty (10%)$1,344
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$3,060
VAT (19%)$3,390
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$27,834

Premium over base price: +107.1%

Related models from ORA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact