Skip to main content
Sedan BEV ORA brand

Ora Good CAT

$11,800 starting price (ex-factory China)

Ora Good CAT — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: KitsuneDP / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

401 km
Range (CLTC)
45.9 kWh
Battery capacity
105 kW
Drive power
150 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Ora Good CAT is a sedan BEV from ORA, listed from $11,800 ex-factory. CLTC range is 401 km from a 45.9 kWh pack with 105 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 45.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)401 km / N/A
Drive power105 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $11,800 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power105 kW
Torque210 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4235 mm
Width1825 mm
Height1596 mm
Wheelbase2650 mm
Curb weight1515 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.34 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,800
Standard import duty $1,180
Countervailing duty $2,687
VAT $2,977
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $25,244

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Ora Good CAT (this model) 45.9 kWh 2650 mm 30 min (30-80%) $11,800
Wuling Starlight 54.3 kWh 2800 mm 3h 30m (20-100%) $11,240
BYD Seal 05 MD I 15.87 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,210

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 401 km
Battery 45.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 105 kW
Torque 210 Nm
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4235 mm
Width 1825 mm
Height 1596 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm
Curb weight 1515 kg
Efficiency 13.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Ora Good CAT (starting at $11,800) is a Sedan from ORA.

  • Range: 401 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 45.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 105 kW

Overview

The Ora Good CAT is a front-wheel-drive fully electric sedan from Ora. On landed cost for this sedan fully electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +40.4% over base ($16,570 landed) — Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Priced from $11,800 ex-factory, the sedan fully electric falls in the budget tier. Specification highlights are LFP cells, peak output of 105 kW, and a top speed of 150 km/h. For the sedan fully electric buyer, it suits executive and corporate fleet buyers seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$25,243+113.9%
FranceEU$25,300+114.4%
NetherlandsEU$25,456+115.7%
SwedenEU$25,753+118.3%
DenmarkEU$29,183+147.3%
SpainEU$25,166+113.3%
ItalyEU$25,463+115.8%
BelgiumEU$25,206+113.6%
AustriaEU$25,100+112.7%
PortugalEU$25,570+116.7%
IrelandEU$25,570+116.7%
PolandEU$25,425+115.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$21,826+85.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$22,000+86.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$19,316+63.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$17,459+48.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$18,698+58.5%
IsraelMiddle East$19,748+67.4%
QatarMiddle East$16,570+40.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$24,074+104.0%
AustraliaOceania$18,830+59.6%
New ZealandOceania$18,943+60.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$17,276+46.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$18,279+54.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$24,347+106.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$20,294+72.0%
MexicoNorth America$27,582+133.7%
CanadaNorth America$20,185+71.1%
BrazilLatin America$25,208+113.6%
South AfricaAfrica$23,192+96.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,800
Standard import duty (10%)$1,180
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,440
VAT (19%)$2,930
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,950

Premium over base price: +111.4%

Related models from ORA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact