Skip to main content
Sedan BEV WULING brand

Wuling Starlight

$11,240 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wuling Starlight — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

510 km
Range (CLTC)
54.3 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
185 km/h
Top speed
3h 30m (20-100%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Wuling Starlight is a sedan BEV from WULING, listed from $11,240 ex-factory. CLTC range is 510 km from a 54.3 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version标准版 / 旗舰版
BatteryLFP · 54.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)510 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)3h 30m (20-100%)
FOB reference price≈ $11,240 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4835 mm
Width1860 mm
Height1515 mm
Wheelbase2800 mm
Curb weight1605 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.62 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,240
Standard import duty $1,124
Countervailing duty $4,364
VAT $3,178
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $26,507

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wuling Starlight (this model) 54.3 kWh 2800 mm 3h 30m (20-100%) $11,240
BYD Seal 05 MD I 15.87 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,210
Changan Lamore N/A 2765 mm 3 h $11,110

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 510 km
Battery 54.3 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4835 mm
Width 1860 mm
Height 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm
Curb weight 1605 kg
Efficiency 11.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 3h 30m (20-100%)

Wuling Starlight (starting at $11,240) is a SUV from WULING.

  • Battery: 54.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW

Overview

Wuling’s Wuling Starlight is a front-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan. For the sedan battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +42.2% over base ($15,982 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 35.3% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. The $11,240 ex-factory price places this sedan battery-electric in the affordable-end band. It carries peak output of 150 kW, 185 km/h top speed, and 310 Nm of torque. As a sedan battery-electric, it is aimed at executive and corporate fleet buyers seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$26,506+135.8%
FranceEU$26,574+136.4%
NetherlandsEU$26,741+137.9%
SwedenEU$27,080+140.9%
DenmarkEU$30,510+171.4%
SpainEU$26,451+135.3%
ItalyEU$26,758+138.1%
BelgiumEU$26,491+135.7%
AustriaEU$26,374+134.6%
PortugalEU$26,876+139.1%
IrelandEU$26,876+139.1%
PolandEU$26,731+137.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$21,086+87.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,300+89.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,686+66.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,842+49.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$18,022+60.3%
IsraelMiddle East$19,041+69.4%
QatarMiddle East$15,982+42.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$23,133+105.8%
AustraliaOceania$18,214+62.0%
New ZealandOceania$18,299+62.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,676+48.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,632+56.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,414+108.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,561+74.0%
MexicoNorth America$26,607+136.7%
CanadaNorth America$19,561+74.0%
BrazilLatin America$24,323+116.4%
South AfricaAfrica$22,387+99.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,240
Standard import duty (10%)$1,124
Countervailing duty (35%)$4,364
VAT (19%)$3,178
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$26,507

Premium over base price: +135.8%

Related models from WULING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact