Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV BYD brand

BYD Seal 05 MD I

$11,210 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Seal 05 MD I — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

120 km
Range (CLTC)
15.87 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power
7.6s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Seal 05 MD I is a sedan PHEV from BYD, listed from $11,210 ex-factory. CLTC range is 120 km from a 15.87 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 15.87 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)120 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $11,210 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque210 Nm
0–100 km/h7.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1837 mm
Height1515 mm
Wheelbase2718 mm
Curb weight1580 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.30 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,210
Standard import duty $1,121
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,343
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,274

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Seal 05 MD I (this model) 15.87 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,210
Wuling Starlight 54.3 kWh 2800 mm 3h 30m (20-100%) $11,240
Changan Lamore N/A 2765 mm 3 h $11,110

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 120 km
Battery 15.87 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 210 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.6 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4780 mm
Width 1837 mm
Height 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2718 mm
Curb weight 1580 kg
Efficiency 13.2 kWh/100km

Byd Seal 05 MD I (starting at $11,210) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Battery: 15.87 kWh
  • Motor power: 120 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.6 s

Overview

The BYD Seal 05 MD I is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid sedan from BYD. On landed cost for this sedan plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +42.3% over base ($15,950 landed). It carries 180 km/h top speed, a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout, and a 7.6-second 0–100 km/h time. Priced from $11,210 ex-factory, the sedan plug-in hybrid falls in the affordable-end tier. As a sedan plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at private buyers and ride-hailing operators seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,273+89.8%
FranceEU$21,297+90.0%
NetherlandsEU$21,420+91.1%
SwedenEU$21,583+92.5%
DenmarkEU$25,013+123.1%
SpainEU$21,130+88.5%
ItalyEU$21,393+90.8%
BelgiumEU$21,170+88.9%
AustriaEU$21,097+88.2%
PortugalEU$21,467+91.5%
IrelandEU$21,467+91.5%
PolandEU$21,322+90.2%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$21,047+87.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,262+89.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,652+66.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,809+49.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$17,986+60.4%
IsraelMiddle East$19,003+69.5%
QatarMiddle East$15,950+42.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$23,082+105.9%
AustraliaOceania$18,181+62.2%
New ZealandOceania$18,264+62.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,644+48.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,597+57.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,364+108.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,522+74.2%
MexicoNorth America$26,555+136.9%
CanadaNorth America$19,528+74.2%
BrazilLatin America$24,276+116.6%
South AfricaAfrica$22,344+99.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,210
Standard import duty (10%)$1,121
Countervailing duty (17%)$2,096
VAT (19%)$2,741
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$23,768

Premium over base price: +112.0%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact