Skip to main content
SUV HEV GAC-MOTOR brand

GAC Motor Empow

$18,030 starting price (ex-factory China)

GAC Motor Empow — SUV (HEV) exterior view

Photo: User3204 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

2.1 kWh
Battery capacity
134 kW
Drive power
165 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The GAC Motor Empow is a suv HEV from GAC-MOTOR, listed from $18,030 ex-factory. from a 2.1 kWh pack with 134 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (Li-ion) · 2.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power134 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $18,030 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power134 kW
Torque300 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4700 mm
Width1875 mm
Height1440 mm
Wheelbase2736 mm
Curb weight1500 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.69 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceN/A (non-plug-in hybrid, no external charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,030
Standard import duty $1,803
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,768
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,201

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
GAC Motor Empow (this model) 2.1 kWh 2736 mm N/A $18,030
Geometry C 53 kWh 2700 mm 快充0.5h $18,030
Chery Fulwin T6 N/A N/A N/A $18,040

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain HEV
Body type SUV
Battery 2.1 kWh
Battery type NMC (Li-ion)
Motor power 134 kW
Torque 300 Nm
Top speed 165 km/h
Length 4700 mm
Width 1875 mm
Height 1440 mm
Wheelbase 2736 mm
Curb weight 1500 kg

Gac Motor Empow (starting at $18,030) is a SUV from GAC MOTOR.

  • Battery: 2.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 134 kW

Overview

GAC Motor Empow is an SUV hybrid from GAC Motor, in front-wheel-drive form. For this SUV hybrid, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +28.2% over base (≈ $23,111 landed), while Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. At $18,030 ex-factory, this SUV hybrid sits in the mainstream-value segment. Key figures are NMC (Li-ion) chemistry, 300 Nm of torque, and a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout. In the SUV hybrid segment, it serves families and commercial fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,201+67.5%
FranceEU$30,299+68.1%
NetherlandsEU$30,497+69.2%
SwedenEU$30,961+71.7%
DenmarkEU$34,391+90.7%
SpainEU$30,207+67.5%
ItalyEU$30,546+69.4%
BelgiumEU$30,247+67.8%
AustriaEU$30,099+66.9%
PortugalEU$30,694+70.2%
IrelandEU$30,694+70.2%
PolandEU$30,549+69.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,049+66.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$29,787+65.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,320+46.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,328+34.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,221+45.4%
IsraelMiddle East$27,614+53.2%
QatarMiddle East$23,111+28.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,540+91.6%
AustraliaOceania$25,683+42.4%
New ZealandOceania$26,107+44.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,942+32.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,474+41.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$34,719+92.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,443+57.8%
MexicoNorth America$38,422+113.1%
CanadaNorth America$27,126+50.5%
BrazilLatin America$35,048+94.4%
South AfricaAfrica$32,148+78.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,030
Standard import duty (10%)$1,803
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,729
VAT (19%)$4,477
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$34,638

Premium over base price: +92.1%

Related models from GAC-MOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact