Skip to main content
SUV BEV HONGQI brand

Hongqi E QM5

$12,650 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hongqi E QM5 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

500 km
Range (CLTC)
56 kWh
Battery capacity
110 kW
Drive power
130 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Hongqi E QM5 is a suv BEV from HONGQI, listed from $12,650 ex-factory. CLTC range is 500 km from a 56 kWh pack with 110 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 56 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)500 km / N/A
Drive power110 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $12,650 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power110 kW
Torque205 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5040 mm
Width1910 mm
Height1569 mm
Wheelbase2990 mm
Curb weight1750 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.10 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $12,650
Standard import duty $1,265
Countervailing duty $2,880
VAT $3,191
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $26,587

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hongqi E QM5 (this model) 56 kWh 2990 mm N/A $12,650
Geely Emgrand L HIP 15.5 kWh 2700 mm 2.5h $12,650
Wuling Nebula N/A 2700 mm N/A $12,650

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 500 km
Battery 56 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 110 kW
Torque 205 Nm
Top speed 130 km/h
Length 5040 mm
Width 1910 mm
Height 1569 mm
Wheelbase 2990 mm
Curb weight 1750 kg
Efficiency 11.7 kWh/100km

Hongqi E QM5 (starting at $12,650) is a SUV from HONGQI.

  • Range: 500 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 56 kWh
  • Motor power: 110 kW

Overview

Hongqi E QM5 is an SUV fully electric from Hongqi, in front-wheel-drive form. Specification highlights are 500 km of CLTC range, 130 km/h top speed, and NMC (CATL) chemistry. On landed cost for this SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +38% over base (about $17,462 landed). With a $12,650 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as budget. This SUV fully electric is positioned for importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$26,586+110.2%
FranceEU$26,654+110.7%
NetherlandsEU$26,822+112.0%
SwedenEU$27,164+114.7%
DenmarkEU$30,594+141.9%
SpainEU$26,532+109.7%
ItalyEU$26,840+112.2%
BelgiumEU$26,572+110.1%
AustriaEU$26,454+109.1%
PortugalEU$26,958+113.1%
IrelandEU$26,958+113.1%
PolandEU$26,813+112.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$22,948+81.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$23,062+82.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$20,271+60.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$18,396+45.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$19,724+55.9%
IsraelMiddle East$20,821+64.6%
QatarMiddle East$17,462+38.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$25,502+101.6%
AustraliaOceania$19,765+56.2%
New ZealandOceania$19,920+57.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$18,185+43.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$19,260+52.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$25,762+103.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$21,406+69.2%
MexicoNorth America$29,061+129.7%
CanadaNorth America$21,132+67.1%
BrazilLatin America$26,550+109.9%
South AfricaAfrica$24,414+93.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$12,650
Standard import duty (10%)$1,265
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,616
VAT (19%)$3,141
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$26,272

Premium over base price: +107.7%

Related models from HONGQI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact