Skip to main content
SUV BEV HONGQI brand

Hongqi E HS7

$30,410 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hongqi E HS7 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Zoerides / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

605 km
Range (CLTC)
85 kWh
Battery capacity
253 kW
Drive power
6.3s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
20 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Hongqi E HS7 is a suv BEV from HONGQI, listed from $30,410 ex-factory. CLTC range is 605 km from a 85 kWh pack with 253 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 85 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)605 km / N/A
Drive power253 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $30,410 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual motor)
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power253 kW
Torque450 Nm
0–100 km/h6.3 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4925 mm
Width1950 mm
Height1680 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight2336 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $30,410
Standard import duty $3,041
Countervailing duty $6,924
VAT $7,671
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $54,647

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hongqi E HS7 (this model) 85 kWh 3000 mm 20 min (10-80%) $30,410
Leapmotor D19 80.3 kWh 3110 mm 800V (30-80% 15min) $30,530
Avatr 07 EREV 39.05 kWh 2940 mm N/A $30,540

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 605 km
Battery 85 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 253 kW
Torque 450 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.3 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4925 mm
Width 1950 mm
Height 1680 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 2336 kg
Efficiency 15.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (10-80%)

Hongqi E HS7 (starting at $30,410) is a SUV from HONGQI.

  • Range: 605 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 85 kWh
  • Motor power: 253 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.3 s

Overview

The Hongqi E HS7 is an dual-motor all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from Hongqi. It carries MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension and a CLTC-rated range of 605 km. For the SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +18.7% over base (about $36,110 landed). As a mid-tier SUV fully electric, it starts at $30,410 ex-factory. As a SUV fully electric, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment evaluating mid-market landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$54,646+79.7%
FranceEU$54,950+80.7%
NetherlandsEU$55,354+82.0%
SwedenEU$56,639+86.3%
DenmarkEU$60,069+97.5%
SpainEU$55,064+81.1%
ItalyEU$55,607+82.9%
BelgiumEU$55,104+81.2%
AustriaEU$54,750+80.0%
PortugalEU$55,961+84.0%
IrelandEU$55,961+84.0%
PolandEU$55,816+83.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$46,391+52.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$45,262+48.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$40,238+32.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$37,977+24.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$41,170+35.4%
IsraelMiddle East$43,245+42.2%
QatarMiddle East$36,110+18.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$55,338+82.0%
AustraliaOceania$39,301+29.2%
New ZealandOceania$40,344+32.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$37,188+22.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$39,773+30.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$55,332+82.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$44,636+46.8%
MexicoNorth America$59,963+97.2%
CanadaNorth America$40,918+34.6%
BrazilLatin America$54,602+79.6%
South AfricaAfrica$49,944+64.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$30,410
Standard import duty (10%)$3,041
Countervailing duty (18%)$6,289
VAT (19%)$7,551
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$53,890

Premium over base price: +77.2%

Related models from HONGQI

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact