Skip to main content
SUV EREV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor D19

$30,530 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor D19 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: KitsuneDP / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

400 km
Range (CLTC)
80.3 kWh
Battery capacity
300 kW
Drive power
6s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
800V (30-80% 15min)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor D19 is a suv EREV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $30,530 ex-factory. CLTC range is 400 km from a 80.3 kWh pack with 300 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 80.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)400 km / N/A
Drive power300 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)800V (30-80% 15min)
FOB reference price≈ $30,530 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power300 kW
Torque525 Nm
0–100 km/h6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5252 mm
Width1995 mm
Height1800 mm
Wheelbase3110 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.86 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $30,530
Standard import duty $3,053
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,381
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $46,564

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor D19 (this model) 80.3 kWh 3110 mm 800V (30-80% 15min) $30,530
Avatr 07 EREV 39.05 kWh 2940 mm N/A $30,540
Changan Nevo E07 EREV 39.05 kWh 3120 mm N/A $30,540

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 400 km
Battery 80.3 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 300 kW
Torque 525 Nm
0-100 km/h 6 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5252 mm
Width 1995 mm
Height 1800 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm
Fast charge 800V (30-80% 15min)

Leapmotor D19 (starting at $30,530) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 400.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 80.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 300.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.0 s

Overview

The Leapmotor D19 is an SUV extended-range electric with rear-wheel-drive from Leapmotor. At $30,530 ex-factory, this SUV extended-range electric sits in the mid-market segment. Key figures are a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout and 525 Nm of torque. For this SUV extended-range electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +18.7% over base ($36,236 landed); Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. The SUV extended-range electric profile suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$46,563+52.5%
FranceEU$46,799+53.3%
NetherlandsEU$47,135+54.4%
SwedenEU$48,148+57.7%
DenmarkEU$51,578+68.9%
SpainEU$46,845+53.4%
ItalyEU$47,321+55.0%
BelgiumEU$46,885+53.6%
AustriaEU$46,599+52.6%
PortugalEU$47,607+55.9%
IrelandEU$47,607+55.9%
PolandEU$47,462+55.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$46,549+52.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$45,412+48.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$40,373+32.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$38,109+24.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$41,314+35.3%
IsraelMiddle East$43,397+42.1%
QatarMiddle East$36,236+18.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$55,540+81.9%
AustraliaOceania$39,433+29.2%
New ZealandOceania$40,482+32.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$37,317+22.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$39,912+30.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$55,532+81.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$44,793+46.7%
MexicoNorth America$60,172+97.1%
CanadaNorth America$41,051+34.5%
BrazilLatin America$54,792+79.5%
South AfricaAfrica$50,116+64.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$30,530
Standard import duty (10%)$3,053
VAT (19%)$6,380
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$46,563

Premium over base price: +52.5%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact