Skip to main content
SUV BEV LIVAN brand

Livan 9

$15,260 starting price (ex-factory China)

Livan 9 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

380 km
Range (CLTC)
52.56 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
battery swap; DC ~40min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Livan 9 is a suv BEV from LIVAN, listed from $15,260 ex-factory. CLTC range is 380 km from a 52.56 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 52.56 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)380 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)battery swap; DC ~40min
FOB reference price≈ $15,260 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4845 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1780 mm
Wheelbase2825 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.39 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $15,260
Standard import duty $1,526
Countervailing duty $3,156
VAT $3,789
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,331

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Livan 9 (this model) 52.56 kWh 2825 mm battery swap; DC ~40min $15,260
Changan CS75 PLUS HEV N/A 2800 mm N/A $15,260
Chery Fulwin X3 Plus N/A 2715 mm N/A $15,260

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 380 km
Battery 52.56 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
Length 4845 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm
Fast charge battery swap; DC ~40min

Livan 9 (starting at $15,260) is a SUV from LIVAN.

  • Range: 380.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 52.56 kWh
  • Motor power: 150.0 kW

Overview

Livan 9 is an SUV fully electric from Livan, in front-wheel-drive form. For the SUV fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +32.4% over base (about $20,203 landed), while Germany applies a 18.8% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Key figures are 310 Nm of torque, a CLTC-rated range of 380 km, and a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout. With a $15,260 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as value. In the SUV fully electric segment, it serves family and fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,330+98.8%
FranceEU$30,430+99.4%
NetherlandsEU$30,629+100.7%
SwedenEU$31,097+103.8%
DenmarkEU$34,527+126.3%
SpainEU$30,339+98.8%
ItalyEU$30,678+101.0%
BelgiumEU$30,379+99.1%
AustriaEU$30,230+98.1%
PortugalEU$30,828+102.0%
IrelandEU$30,828+102.0%
PolandEU$30,683+101.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$26,393+73.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$26,325+72.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$23,205+52.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$21,274+39.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$22,876+49.9%
IsraelMiddle East$24,117+58.0%
QatarMiddle East$20,203+32.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$29,886+95.9%
AustraliaOceania$22,636+48.3%
New ZealandOceania$22,922+50.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$20,978+37.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$22,275+46.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$30,107+97.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$24,820+62.6%
MexicoNorth America$33,602+120.2%
CanadaNorth America$24,040+57.5%
BrazilLatin America$30,673+101.0%
South AfricaAfrica$28,166+84.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$15,260
Standard import duty (10%)$1,526
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$3,474
VAT (19%)$3,849
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$30,710

Premium over base price: +101.2%

Related models from LIVAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact