Skip to main content
MPV BEV LIVAN brand

Livan 8

$19,140 starting price (ex-factory China)

Livan 8 — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

515 km
Range (CLTC)
68.03 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
130 km/h
Top speed
30-80% 30-40min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Livan 8 is a mpv BEV from LIVAN, listed from $19,140 ex-factory. CLTC range is 515 km from a 68.03 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 68.03 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)515 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30-80% 30-40min
FOB reference price≈ $19,140 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque230 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4812 mm
Width1909 mm
Height1699 mm
Wheelbase2807 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.61 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,140
Standard import duty $1,914
Countervailing duty $3,958
VAT $4,752
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $36,364

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Livan 8 (this model) 68.03 kWh 2807 mm 30-80% 30-40min $19,140
Kaicene Changxing EV N/A 2700 mm 0.75h $18,500
BYD Song Max 18.3 kWh 2785 mm N/A $20,820

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 515 km
Battery 68.03 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 230 Nm
Top speed 130 km/h
Length 4812 mm
Width 1909 mm
Height 1699 mm
Wheelbase 2807 mm
Efficiency 12.38 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30-80% 30-40min

Livan 8 (starting at $19,140) is a MPV from LIVAN.

  • Range: 515.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 68.03 kWh
  • Motor power: 100.0 kW

Overview

The Livan 8 is an MPV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Livan. For the MPV battery-electric, Germany applies a 18.8% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +26.8% over base ($24,277 landed). It carries 515 km of CLTC range, peak torque of 230 Nm, and a 100 kW electric motor. The $19,140 ex-factory price places this MPV battery-electric in the value band. The MPV battery-electric profile suits importers serving the multi-passenger segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$36,364+90.0%
FranceEU$36,514+90.8%
NetherlandsEU$36,764+92.1%
SwedenEU$37,435+95.6%
DenmarkEU$40,865+113.5%
SpainEU$36,474+90.6%
ItalyEU$36,864+92.6%
BelgiumEU$36,514+90.8%
AustriaEU$36,314+89.7%
PortugalEU$37,064+93.7%
IrelandEU$37,064+93.7%
PolandEU$36,919+92.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,514+64.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,175+62.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,567+44.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,551+33.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,561+44.0%
IsraelMiddle East$29,016+51.6%
QatarMiddle East$24,277+26.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,405+90.2%
AustraliaOceania$26,904+40.6%
New ZealandOceania$27,384+43.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,129+31.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,756+39.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,568+91.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$29,895+56.2%
MexicoNorth America$40,353+110.8%
CanadaNorth America$28,362+48.2%
BrazilLatin America$36,801+92.3%
South AfricaAfrica$33,743+76.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,140
Standard import duty (10%)$1,914
Countervailing duty (18.8%)$3,958
VAT (19%)$4,752
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$36,364

Premium over base price: +90.0%

Related models from LIVAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact