Skip to main content
MPV PHEV BYD brand

BYD Song Max

$20,820 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Song Max — MPV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Navigator84 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

105 km
Range (CLTC)
18.3 kWh
Battery capacity
132 kW
Drive power
8.5s
0-100 km/h
160 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Song Max is a mpv PHEV from BYD, listed from $20,820 ex-factory. CLTC range is 105 km from a 18.3 kWh pack with 132 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 18.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)105 km / N/A
Drive power132 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $20,820 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power132 kW
Torque316 Nm
0–100 km/h8.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4710 mm
Width1810 mm
Height1690 mm
Wheelbase2785 mm
Curb weight1715 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.41 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,820
Standard import duty $2,082
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,351
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,853

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Song Max (this model) 18.3 kWh 2785 mm N/A $20,820
Kaicene A600Ev 56.68 kWh 2680 mm 1h $21,100
Livan 8 68.03 kWh 2807 mm 30-80% 30-40min $19,140

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 105 km
Battery 18.3 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 132 kW
Torque 316 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.5 s
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4710 mm
Width 1810 mm
Height 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2785 mm
Curb weight 1715 kg
Efficiency 13.2 kWh/100km

Byd Song MAX (starting at $20,820) is a MPV from BYD.

  • Battery: 18.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 132 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.5 s

Overview

BYD’s BYD Song Max is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid MPV. Across export markets for the MPV plug-in hybrid, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.1% over base ($26,041 landed) — Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. At $20,820 ex-factory, this MPV plug-in hybrid sits in the mainstream-value segment. Key figures are a 18 kWh battery, a CLTC-rated range of 105 km, and 160 km/h top speed. This MPV plug-in hybrid is positioned for shuttle and charter fleet operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,853+62.6%
FranceEU$33,982+63.2%
NetherlandsEU$34,211+64.3%
SwedenEU$34,797+67.1%
DenmarkEU$38,227+83.6%
SpainEU$33,921+62.9%
ItalyEU$34,290+64.7%
BelgiumEU$33,961+63.1%
AustriaEU$33,782+62.3%
PortugalEU$34,469+65.6%
IrelandEU$34,469+65.6%
PolandEU$34,324+64.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$33,732+62.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,275+59.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,456+41.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,404+31.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,590+42.1%
IsraelMiddle East$31,137+49.6%
QatarMiddle East$26,041+25.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,227+88.4%
AustraliaOceania$28,752+38.1%
New ZealandOceania$29,316+40.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,927+29.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,697+37.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,365+89.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,092+54.1%
MexicoNorth America$43,276+107.9%
CanadaNorth America$30,234+45.2%
BrazilLatin America$39,455+89.5%
South AfricaAfrica$36,158+73.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,820
Standard import duty (10%)$2,082
Countervailing duty (17%)$3,893
VAT (19%)$5,091
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$38,486

Premium over base price: +84.9%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact