Skip to main content
SUV BEV ONVO brand

Onvo L80

$33,720 starting price (ex-factory China)

Onvo L80 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

605 km
Range (CLTC)
85.1 kWh
Battery capacity
340 kW
Drive power
5.9s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
900V up to 220 kW DC
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Onvo L80 is a suv BEV from ONVO, listed from $33,720 ex-factory. CLTC range is 605 km from a 85.1 kWh pack with 340 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 85.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)605 km / N/A
Drive power340 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)900V up to 220 kW DC
FOB reference price≈ $33,720 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power340 kW
Torque400 Nm
0–100 km/h5.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5145 mm
Width1998 mm
Height1786 mm
Wheelbase3110 mm
Curb weight2250 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.36 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $33,720
Standard import duty $3,372
Countervailing duty $7,678
VAT $8,506
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $59,876

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Onvo L80 (this model) 85.1 kWh 3110 mm 900V up to 220 kW DC $33,720
Fangchengbao BAO 5 31.8 kWh 2800 mm 15 min (30-80%) $33,770
Deepal S09 40.18 kWh 3105 mm 15 min (30-80%) $33,790

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 605 km
Battery 85.1 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 340 kW
Torque 400 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.9 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5145 mm
Width 1998 mm
Height 1786 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm
Curb weight 2250 kg
Efficiency 13.2 kWh/100km
Fast charge 900V up to 220 kW DC

Onvo L80 (starting at $33,720) is a SUV from ONVO.

  • Range: 605.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 85.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 340.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.9 s

Overview

Onvo’s Onvo L80 is an rear-wheel-drive fully electric SUV. On landed cost for this SUV fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +17.4% over base (about $39,586 landed); Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Key figures are a 340 kW electric motor, a 5.9-second 0–100 km/h time, and 400 Nm of torque. The $33,720 ex-factory price places this SUV fully electric in the mid-tier band. For the SUV fully electric buyer, it suits families and commercial fleet operators balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$59,876+77.6%
FranceEU$60,224+78.6%
NetherlandsEU$60,671+79.9%
SwedenEU$62,132+84.3%
DenmarkEU$65,562+94.4%
SpainEU$60,381+79.1%
ItalyEU$60,969+80.8%
BelgiumEU$60,421+79.2%
AustriaEU$60,024+78.0%
PortugalEU$61,367+82.0%
IrelandEU$61,367+82.0%
PolandEU$61,222+81.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$50,760+50.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$49,400+46.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$43,959+30.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$41,626+23.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$45,166+33.9%
IsraelMiddle East$47,424+40.6%
QatarMiddle East$39,586+17.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$60,899+80.6%
AustraliaOceania$42,942+27.3%
New ZealandOceania$44,151+30.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$40,730+20.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$43,596+29.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$60,843+80.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$48,965+45.2%
MexicoNorth America$65,722+94.9%
CanadaNorth America$44,605+32.3%
BrazilLatin America$59,830+77.4%
South AfricaAfrica$54,702+62.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$33,720
Standard import duty (10%)$3,372
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$7,678
VAT (19%)$8,506
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$59,876

Premium over base price: +77.6%

Related models from ONVO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact