Skip to main content
SUV BEV ONVO brand

Onvo L90

$37,440 starting price (ex-factory China)

Onvo L90 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

605 km
Range (CLTC)
85 kWh
Battery capacity
340 kW
Drive power
5.9s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
25 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Onvo L90 is a suv BEV from ONVO, listed from $37,440 ex-factory. CLTC range is 605 km from a 85 kWh pack with 340 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 85 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)605 km / N/A
Drive power340 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)25 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $37,440 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power340 kW
Torque400 Nm
0–100 km/h5.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5145 mm
Width1998 mm
Height1786 mm
Wheelbase3110 mm
Curb weight2250 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.36 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $37,440
Standard import duty $3,744
Countervailing duty $8,525
VAT $9,445
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $65,754

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Onvo L90 (this model) 85 kWh 3110 mm 25 min (10-80%) $37,440
Hyptec HL EREV 60.33 kWh 3088 mm 800V/5C $37,470
Xiaomi SkyNomad N90 76 kWh 3080 mm 15min +285km $37,490

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 605 km
Battery 85 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 340 kW
Torque 400 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.9 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 5145 mm
Width 1998 mm
Height 1786 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm
Curb weight 2250 kg
Efficiency 14.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 25 min (10-80%)

Onvo L90 (starting at $37,440) is a SUV from ONVO.

  • Range: 605 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 85 kWh
  • Motor power: 340 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.9 s

Overview

The Onvo L90 is an rear-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from Onvo. With a $37,440 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as mid-market. Specification highlights are 605 km of CLTC range and 85 kWh of capacity. For the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +16.2% over base ($43,492 landed). The SUV fully electric profile suits private buyers and fleet managers evaluating mid-market landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$65,753+75.6%
FranceEU$66,150+76.7%
NetherlandsEU$66,648+78.0%
SwedenEU$68,306+82.4%
DenmarkEU$71,736+91.6%
SpainEU$66,358+77.2%
ItalyEU$66,995+78.9%
BelgiumEU$66,398+77.3%
AustriaEU$65,950+76.2%
PortugalEU$67,442+80.1%
IrelandEU$67,442+80.1%
PolandEU$67,297+79.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$55,670+48.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$54,050+44.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$48,141+28.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$45,727+22.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$49,658+32.6%
IsraelMiddle East$52,121+39.2%
QatarMiddle East$43,492+16.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$67,149+79.4%
AustraliaOceania$47,034+25.6%
New ZealandOceania$48,429+29.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$44,710+19.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$47,893+27.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$67,037+79.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$53,831+43.8%
MexicoNorth America$72,195+92.8%
CanadaNorth America$48,750+30.2%
BrazilLatin America$65,706+75.5%
South AfricaAfrica$60,050+60.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$37,440
Standard import duty (10%)$3,744
Countervailing duty (18%)$7,743
VAT (19%)$9,296
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$64,823

Premium over base price: +73.1%

Related models from ONVO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact