Skip to main content
SUV EREV HYPTEC brand

Hyptec HL EREV

$37,470 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hyptec HL EREV — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

350 km
Range (CLTC)
60.33 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
800V/5C
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Hyptec HL EREV is a suv EREV from HYPTEC, listed from $37,470 ex-factory. CLTC range is 350 km from a 60.33 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 60.33 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)350 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)800V/5C
FOB reference price≈ $37,470 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque430 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5126 mm
Width1990 mm
Height1750 mm
Wheelbase3088 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.85 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $37,470
Standard import duty $3,747
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $7,831
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $55,648

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hyptec HL EREV (this model) 60.33 kWh 3088 mm 800V/5C $37,470
Xiaomi SkyNomad N90 76 kWh 3080 mm 15min +285km $37,490
Onvo L90 85 kWh 3110 mm 25 min (10-80%) $37,440

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 350 km
Battery 60.33 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 430 Nm
Length 5126 mm
Width 1990 mm
Height 1750 mm
Wheelbase 3088 mm
Fast charge 800V/5C

Hyptec HL EREV (starting at $37,470) is a SUV from HYPTEC.

  • Range: 350.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 60.33 kWh
  • Motor power: 250.0 kW

Overview

The Hyptec HL EREV is an rear-wheel-drive extended-range electric SUV from Hyptec. Priced from $37,470 ex-factory, the SUV extended-range electric falls in the mid-market tier. For this SUV extended-range electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +16.2% over base (≈ $43,523 landed). It carries a CLTC-rated range of 350 km, peak torque of 430 Nm, and 60 kWh of capacity. In the SUV extended-range electric segment, it serves importers targeting the family-SUV segment comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$55,648+48.5%
FranceEU$55,960+49.3%
NetherlandsEU$56,372+50.4%
SwedenEU$57,691+54.0%
DenmarkEU$61,121+63.1%
SpainEU$56,082+49.7%
ItalyEU$56,634+51.1%
BelgiumEU$56,122+49.8%
AustriaEU$55,760+48.8%
PortugalEU$56,996+52.1%
IrelandEU$56,996+52.1%
PolandEU$56,851+51.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$55,710+48.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$54,087+44.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$48,175+28.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$45,760+22.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$49,695+32.6%
IsraelMiddle East$52,159+39.2%
QatarMiddle East$43,523+16.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$67,199+79.3%
AustraliaOceania$47,067+25.6%
New ZealandOceania$48,463+29.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$44,742+19.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$47,927+27.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$67,087+79.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$53,870+43.8%
MexicoNorth America$72,247+92.8%
CanadaNorth America$48,783+30.2%
BrazilLatin America$65,753+75.5%
South AfricaAfrica$60,093+60.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$37,470
Standard import duty (10%)$3,747
VAT (19%)$7,831
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$55,648

Premium over base price: +48.5%

Related models from HYPTEC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact