Skip to main content
SUV BEV HYPTEC brand

Hyptec HT

$26,750 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hyptec HT — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

672 km
Range (CLTC)
83.3 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
5.8s
0-100 km/h
183 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Hyptec HT is a suv BEV from HYPTEC, listed from $26,750 ex-factory. CLTC range is 672 km from a 83.3 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC / LFP · 83.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)672 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $26,750 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque430 Nm
0–100 km/h5.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4935 mm
Width1920 mm
Height1700 mm
Wheelbase2935 mm
Curb weight2120 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.11 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $26,750
Standard import duty $2,675
Countervailing duty $6,091
VAT $6,748
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $48,864

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hyptec HT (this model) 83.3 kWh 2935 mm N/A $26,750
Chery Fulwin T10 34.46 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $26,750
Chery Fulwin T11 33.68 kWh 3120 mm 15 min (30-80%) $26,750

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 672 km
Battery 83.3 kWh
Battery type NMC / LFP
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 430 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.8 s
Top speed 183 km/h
Length 4935 mm
Width 1920 mm
Height 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2935 mm
Curb weight 2120 kg
Efficiency 12.8 kWh/100km

Hyptec HT (starting at $26,750) is a SUV from HYPTEC.

  • Range: 672 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 83.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 250 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.8 s

Overview

Hyptec HT is an SUV fully electric from Hyptec, in rear- or all-wheel-drive form. With a $26,750 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as mid-market. It carries 672 km of CLTC range, a 250 kW electric motor, and NMC / LFP cells. For the SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +20.6% over base (about $32,267 landed). This SUV fully electric is positioned for families and commercial fleet operators balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$48,864+82.7%
FranceEU$49,119+83.6%
NetherlandsEU$49,474+85.0%
SwedenEU$50,564+89.0%
DenmarkEU$53,994+101.9%
SpainEU$49,184+83.9%
ItalyEU$49,679+85.7%
BelgiumEU$49,224+84.0%
AustriaEU$48,919+82.9%
PortugalEU$49,984+86.9%
IrelandEU$49,984+86.9%
PolandEU$49,839+86.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$41,560+55.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$40,687+52.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$36,123+35.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$33,941+26.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$36,750+37.4%
IsraelMiddle East$38,624+44.4%
QatarMiddle East$32,267+20.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$49,190+83.9%
AustraliaOceania$35,275+31.9%
New ZealandOceania$36,135+35.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$33,272+24.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$35,546+32.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$49,238+84.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$39,849+49.0%
MexicoNorth America$53,595+100.4%
CanadaNorth America$36,840+37.7%
BrazilLatin America$48,821+82.5%
South AfricaAfrica$44,683+67.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$26,750
Standard import duty (10%)$2,675
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,532
VAT (19%)$6,642
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$48,199

Premium over base price: +80.2%

Related models from HYPTEC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact