Skip to main content
SUV BEV HYPTEC brand

Hyptec HL

$38,000 starting price (ex-factory China)

Hyptec HL — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

750 km
Range (CLTC)
108.35 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
7.5s
0-100 km/h
201 km/h
Top speed
10 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Hyptec HL is a suv BEV from HYPTEC, listed from $38,000 ex-factory. CLTC range is 750 km from a 108.35 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 108.35 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)750 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)10 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $38,000 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque430 Nm
0–100 km/h7.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5126 mm
Width1990 mm
Height1750 mm
Wheelbase3088 mm
Curb weight2490 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.85 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $38,000
Standard import duty $3,800
Countervailing duty $8,653
VAT $9,586
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $66,639

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Hyptec HL (this model) 108.35 kWh 3088 mm 10 min (30-80%) $38,000
Zeekr 001 95 kWh 3005 mm 5 min (10-80%) $38,000
Xiaomi SkyNomad N90 76 kWh 3080 mm 15min +285km $37,490

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 750 km
Battery 108.35 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 430 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.5 s
Top speed 201 km/h
Length 5126 mm
Width 1990 mm
Height 1750 mm
Wheelbase 3088 mm
Curb weight 2490 kg
Efficiency 23 kWh/100km
Fast charge 10 min (30-80%)

Hyptec HL (starting at $38,000) is a SUV from HYPTEC.

  • Battery: 108.35 kWh
  • Motor power: 250 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.5 s

Overview

Hyptec’s Hyptec HL is an rear-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +16% over base ($44,080 landed); Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. The $38,000 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the mid-market band. It carries MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension and NMC (ternary) cells. The SUV battery-electric profile suits family and fleet buyers focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$66,638+75.4%
FranceEU$67,043+76.4%
NetherlandsEU$67,547+77.8%
SwedenEU$69,235+82.2%
DenmarkEU$72,665+91.2%
SpainEU$67,257+77.0%
ItalyEU$67,902+78.7%
BelgiumEU$67,297+77.1%
AustriaEU$66,843+75.9%
PortugalEU$68,356+79.9%
IrelandEU$68,356+79.9%
PolandEU$68,211+79.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$56,410+48.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$54,750+44.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$48,771+28.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$46,345+22.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$50,335+32.5%
IsraelMiddle East$52,828+39.0%
QatarMiddle East$44,080+16.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$68,090+79.2%
AustraliaOceania$47,650+25.4%
New ZealandOceania$49,073+29.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$45,310+19.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$48,540+27.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$67,970+78.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$54,564+43.6%
MexicoNorth America$73,170+92.6%
CanadaNorth America$49,373+29.9%
BrazilLatin America$66,591+75.2%
South AfricaAfrica$60,855+60.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$38,000
Standard import duty (10%)$3,800
Countervailing duty (18%)$7,858
VAT (19%)$9,435
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$65,694

Premium over base price: +72.9%

Related models from HYPTEC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact