Skip to main content
SUV EREV SAIC brand

SAIC H5 EREV

$22,190 starting price (ex-factory China)

SAIC H5 EREV — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

235 km
Range (CLTC)
32.6 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
7.8s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The SAIC H5 EREV is a suv EREV from SAIC, listed from $22,190 ex-factory. CLTC range is 235 km from a 32.6 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 32.6 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)235 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $22,190 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque350 Nm
0–100 km/h7.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1910 mm
Height1657 mm
Wheelbase2840 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $22,190
Standard import duty $2,219
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,638
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $35,647

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
SAIC H5 EREV (this model) 32.6 kWh 2840 mm N/A $22,190
Chery Shuxiangjia 67.12 kWh 2830 mm 30min 30-80% $22,210
Kaiyi Kunlun iHD N/A 2820 mm N/A $22,210

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 235 km
Battery 32.6 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 350 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.8 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4780 mm
Width 1910 mm
Height 1657 mm
Wheelbase 2840 mm

SAIC H5 EREV (starting at $22,190) is a SUV from SAIC.

  • Range: 235.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 32.6 kWh
  • Motor power: 150.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.8 s

Overview

SAIC’s SAIC H5 EREV is an front-wheel-drive range-extended electric SUV. On landed cost for this SUV range-extended electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +23.8% over base (about $27,479 landed); Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Specification highlights are 350 Nm of torque, peak output of 150 kW, and LFP cells. This SUV range-extended electric is positioned as a mainstream-value import, from $22,190 ex-factory. The SUV range-extended electric profile suits regional distributors focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$35,646+60.6%
FranceEU$35,790+61.3%
NetherlandsEU$36,034+62.4%
SwedenEU$36,681+65.3%
DenmarkEU$40,111+80.8%
SpainEU$35,744+61.1%
ItalyEU$36,128+62.8%
BelgiumEU$35,784+61.3%
AustriaEU$35,590+60.4%
PortugalEU$36,323+63.7%
IrelandEU$36,323+63.7%
PolandEU$36,178+63.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$35,540+60.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$34,987+57.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$30,996+39.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$28,914+30.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$31,244+40.8%
IsraelMiddle East$32,867+48.1%
QatarMiddle East$27,479+23.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$41,529+87.2%
AustraliaOceania$30,259+36.4%
New ZealandOceania$30,891+39.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$28,393+28.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$30,279+36.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$41,646+87.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$33,884+52.7%
MexicoNorth America$45,660+105.8%
CanadaNorth America$31,760+43.1%
BrazilLatin America$41,619+87.6%
South AfricaAfrica$38,128+71.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$22,190
Standard import duty (10%)$2,219
VAT (19%)$4,637
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,646

Premium over base price: +60.6%

Related models from SAIC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact