Skip to main content
SUV BEV SAIC brand

SAIC H5

$22,510 starting price (ex-factory China)

SAIC H5 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

655 km
Range (CLTC)
80 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
7.8s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The SAIC H5 is a suv BEV from SAIC, listed from $22,510 ex-factory. CLTC range is 655 km from a 80 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 80 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)655 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $22,510 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque350 Nm
0–100 km/h7.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1910 mm
Height1657 mm
Wheelbase2840 mm
Curb weight2000 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $22,510
Standard import duty $2,251
Countervailing duty $8,741
VAT $6,365
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $46,467

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
SAIC H5 (this model) 80 kWh 2840 mm N/A $22,510
GAC Motor GS7 36.3 kWh 2880 mm 15 min (30-80%) $22,510
Haval H6 19.09 kWh 2738 mm 1h 30m $22,510

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 655 km
Battery 80 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 350 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.8 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4780 mm
Width 1910 mm
Height 1657 mm
Wheelbase 2840 mm
Curb weight 2000 kg
Efficiency 17.2 kWh/100km

Saic H5 (starting at $22,510) is a SUV from SAIC.

  • Battery: 80 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.8 s

Overview

The SAIC H5 is an SUV fully electric with front-wheel-drive from SAIC. For the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +23.6% over base (≈ $27,815 landed). At $22,510 ex-factory, this SUV fully electric sits in the value-oriented segment. Specification highlights are 350 Nm of torque, LFP chemistry, and 80 kWh of capacity. As a SUV fully electric, it is aimed at importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$46,466+106.4%
FranceEU$46,701+107.5%
NetherlandsEU$47,036+109.0%
SwedenEU$48,047+113.4%
DenmarkEU$51,477+128.7%
SpainEU$46,746+107.7%
ItalyEU$47,221+109.8%
BelgiumEU$46,786+107.8%
AustriaEU$46,501+106.6%
PortugalEU$47,507+111.0%
IrelandEU$47,507+111.0%
PolandEU$47,362+110.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$35,963+59.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$35,387+57.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$31,356+39.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$29,267+30.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$31,630+40.5%
IsraelMiddle East$33,271+47.8%
QatarMiddle East$27,815+23.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$42,066+86.9%
AustraliaOceania$30,611+36.0%
New ZealandOceania$31,259+38.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$28,735+27.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$30,649+36.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$42,179+87.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$34,303+52.4%
MexicoNorth America$46,217+105.3%
CanadaNorth America$32,117+42.7%
BrazilLatin America$42,124+87.1%
South AfricaAfrica$38,588+71.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$22,510
Standard import duty (10%)$2,251
Countervailing duty (35%)$8,741
VAT (19%)$6,365
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$46,467

Premium over base price: +106.4%

Related models from SAIC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact