Skip to main content
Sedan BEV STELATO brand

Stelato S9

$55,530 starting price (ex-factory China)

Stelato S9 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

816 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
230 kW
Drive power
800 V; 30–80% 15 min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Stelato S9 is a sedan BEV from STELATO, listed from $55,530 ex-factory. CLTC range is 816 km from a 100 kWh pack with 230 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP / NMC · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)816 km / N/A
Drive power230 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)800 V; 30–80% 15 min
FOB reference price≈ $55,530 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power230 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5160 mm
Width1987 mm
Height1486 mm
Wheelbase3050 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.24 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $55,530
Standard import duty $5,553
Countervailing duty $12,644
VAT $14,008
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $94,335

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Stelato S9 (this model) 100 kWh 3050 mm 800 V; 30–80% 15 min $55,530
Dayun Yuanhang Y7 N/A 3128 mm 800V $55,530
Denza Z9 GT 100 kWh 3125 mm 20 min (30-80%) $47,150

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 816 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type LFP / NMC
Motor power 230 kW
Length 5160 mm
Width 1987 mm
Height 1486 mm
Wheelbase 3050 mm
Fast charge 800 V; 30–80% 15 min

Stelato S9 (starting at $55,530) is a Sedan from STELATO.

  • Range: 816.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 100.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 230.0 kW

Overview

The Stelato S9 is a sedan fully electric with rear- or all-wheel-drive from Stelato. Across export markets for the sedan fully electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +12.5% over base (≈ $62,486 landed); meanwhile, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Priced from $55,530 ex-factory, the sedan fully electric falls in the premium tier. Key figures are 100 kWh of capacity and LFP / NMC chemistry. This sedan fully electric is positioned for importers serving the sedan segment evaluating premium-tier landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$94,335+69.9%
FranceEU$94,972+71.0%
NetherlandsEU$95,709+72.4%
SwedenEU$98,328+77.1%
DenmarkEU$101,758+83.3%
SpainEU$95,419+71.8%
ItalyEU$96,297+73.4%
BelgiumEU$95,459+71.9%
AustriaEU$94,772+70.7%
PortugalEU$96,984+74.7%
IrelandEU$96,984+74.7%
PolandEU$96,839+74.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$79,549+43.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$76,662+38.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$68,479+23.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$65,671+18.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$71,502+28.8%
IsraelMiddle East$74,962+35.0%
QatarMiddle East$62,486+12.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$97,540+75.7%
AustraliaOceania$66,933+20.5%
New ZealandOceania$69,232+24.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$64,067+15.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$68,787+23.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$97,157+75.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$77,493+39.6%
MexicoNorth America$103,672+86.7%
CanadaNorth America$68,903+24.1%
BrazilLatin America$94,279+69.8%
South AfricaAfrica$86,054+55.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$55,530
Standard import duty (10%)$5,553
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$12,644
VAT (19%)$14,008
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$94,335

Premium over base price: +69.9%

Related models from STELATO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact