Skip to main content
Sedan BEV DAYUN brand

Dayun Yuanhang Y7

$55,530 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Dayun Yuanhang Y7 (Sedan BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

800 km
Range (CLTC)
500 kW
Drive power
800V
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Dayun Yuanhang Y7 is a sedan BEV from DAYUN, listed from $55,530 ex-factory. CLTC range is 800 km with 500 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryN/A
Range (CLTC / WLTP)800 km / N/A
Drive power500 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)800V
FOB reference price≈ $55,530 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power500 kW
Torque800 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5260 mm
Width2000 mm
Height1490 mm
Wheelbase3128 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.67 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $55,530
Standard import duty $5,553
Countervailing duty $12,644
VAT $14,008
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $94,335

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Dayun Yuanhang Y7 (this model) N/A 3128 mm 800V $55,530
Stelato S9 100 kWh 3050 mm 800 V; 30–80% 15 min $55,530
Denza Z9 GT 100 kWh 3125 mm 20 min (30-80%) $47,150

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 800 km
Motor power 500 kW
Torque 800 Nm
Length 5260 mm
Width 2000 mm
Height 1490 mm
Wheelbase 3128 mm
Fast charge 800V

Dayun Yuanhang Y7 (starting at $55,530) is a Sedan from DAYUN.

  • Range: 800.0 km (CLTC)
  • Motor power: 500.0 kW

Overview

The Dayun Yuanhang Y7 is a sedan fully electric with all-wheel-drive from Dayun Yuanhang. It carries peak output of 500 kW, a Double wishbone front / Multi-link rear suspension layout, and 800 Nm of torque. On landed cost for this sedan fully electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +12.5% over base ($62,486 landed); Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Priced from $55,530 ex-factory, the sedan fully electric falls in the premium tier. As a sedan fully electric, it is aimed at business fleets seeking higher specification.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$94,335+69.9%
FranceEU$94,972+71.0%
NetherlandsEU$95,709+72.4%
SwedenEU$98,328+77.1%
DenmarkEU$101,758+83.3%
SpainEU$95,419+71.8%
ItalyEU$96,297+73.4%
BelgiumEU$95,459+71.9%
AustriaEU$94,772+70.7%
PortugalEU$96,984+74.7%
IrelandEU$96,984+74.7%
PolandEU$96,839+74.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$79,549+43.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$76,662+38.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$68,479+23.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$65,671+18.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$71,502+28.8%
IsraelMiddle East$74,962+35.0%
QatarMiddle East$62,486+12.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$97,540+75.7%
AustraliaOceania$66,933+20.5%
New ZealandOceania$69,232+24.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$64,067+15.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$68,787+23.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$97,157+75.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$77,493+39.6%
MexicoNorth America$103,672+86.7%
CanadaNorth America$68,903+24.1%
BrazilLatin America$94,279+69.8%
South AfricaAfrica$86,054+55.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$55,530
Standard import duty (10%)$5,553
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$12,644
VAT (19%)$14,008
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$94,335

Premium over base price: +69.9%

Related models from DAYUN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact