Skip to main content
SUV BEV DAYUN brand

Dayun Yuanhang H8

$48,580 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Dayun Yuanhang H8 (SUV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

610 km
Range (CLTC)
88.42 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
6.5s
0-100 km/h
210 km/h
Top speed
20-80% 30min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Dayun Yuanhang H8 is a suv BEV from DAYUN, listed from $48,580 ex-factory. CLTC range is 610 km from a 88.42 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
Battery88.42 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)610 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20-80% 30min
FOB reference price≈ $48,580 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque400 Nm
0–100 km/h6.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5230 mm
Width2015 mm
Height1760 mm
Wheelbase3126 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.55 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $48,580
Standard import duty $4,858
Countervailing duty $11,062
VAT $12,255
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $83,355

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Dayun Yuanhang H8 (this model) 88.42 kWh 3126 mm 20-80% 30min $48,580
Im LS7 100 kWh 3060 mm 15 min (10-80%) $47,870
Li Auto I8 97.8 kWh 3050 mm 10 min (10-80%) $47,860

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 610 km
Battery 88.42 kWh
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 400 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.5 s
Top speed 210 km/h
Length 5230 mm
Width 2015 mm
Height 1760 mm
Wheelbase 3126 mm
Fast charge 20-80% 30min

Dayun Yuanhang H8 (starting at $48,580) is a SUV from DAYUN.

  • Range: 610.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 88.42 kWh
  • Motor power: 250.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.5 s

Overview

The Dayun Yuanhang H8 is an SUV battery-electric with rear-wheel-drive from Dayun Yuanhang. It carries 88 kWh of capacity and a 6.5-second 0–100 km/h time. Priced from $48,580 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the upper-mid tier. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff, while the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +13.6% over base (about $55,189 landed). For the SUV battery-electric buyer, it suits regional distributors focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$83,354+71.6%
FranceEU$83,899+72.7%
NetherlandsEU$84,544+74.0%
SwedenEU$86,794+78.7%
DenmarkEU$90,224+85.7%
SpainEU$84,254+73.4%
ItalyEU$85,039+75.1%
BelgiumEU$84,294+73.5%
AustriaEU$83,699+72.3%
PortugalEU$85,634+76.3%
IrelandEU$85,634+76.3%
PolandEU$85,489+76.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$70,375+44.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$67,975+39.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$60,665+24.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$58,009+19.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$63,110+29.9%
IsraelMiddle East$66,187+36.2%
QatarMiddle East$55,189+13.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$85,864+76.7%
AustraliaOceania$59,288+22.0%
New ZealandOceania$61,240+26.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$56,630+16.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$60,759+25.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$85,585+76.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$68,402+40.8%
MexicoNorth America$91,579+88.5%
CanadaNorth America$61,160+25.9%
BrazilLatin America$83,302+71.5%
South AfricaAfrica$76,063+56.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$48,580
Standard import duty (10%)$4,858
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$11,061
VAT (19%)$12,254
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$83,354

Premium over base price: +71.6%

Related models from DAYUN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact