Skip to main content
SUV BEV DAYUN brand

Dayun Yuanhang H9

$56,920 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Dayun Yuanhang H9 (SUV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

650 km
Range (CLTC)
98 kWh
Battery capacity
500 kW
Drive power
3.8s
0-100 km/h
210 km/h
Top speed
800V
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Dayun Yuanhang H9 is a suv BEV from DAYUN, listed from $56,920 ex-factory. CLTC range is 650 km from a 98 kWh pack with 500 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
Battery98 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)650 km / N/A
Drive power500 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)800V
FOB reference price≈ $56,920 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power500 kW
Torque745 Nm
0–100 km/h3.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5220 mm
Width2015 mm
Height1760 mm
Wheelbase3125 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.51 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $56,920
Standard import duty $5,692
Countervailing duty $12,961
VAT $14,359
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $96,531

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Dayun Yuanhang H9 (this model) 98 kWh 3125 mm 800V $56,920
NIO ES8 102 kWh 3130 mm N/A $57,130
Li Auto L9 52.3 kWh 3105 mm 25 min (20-80%) $57,550

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 650 km
Battery 98 kWh
Motor power 500 kW
Torque 745 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.8 s
Top speed 210 km/h
Length 5220 mm
Width 2015 mm
Height 1760 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm
Fast charge 800V

Dayun Yuanhang H9 (starting at $56,920) is a SUV from DAYUN.

  • Range: 650.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 98.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 500.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.8 s

Overview

The Dayun Yuanhang H9 is an SUV fully electric with all-wheel-drive from Dayun Yuanhang. Specification highlights are 650 km of CLTC range, 210 km/h top speed, and a 500 kW electric motor. Across export markets for the SUV fully electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +12.3% over base ($63,946 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. This SUV fully electric is positioned as an upper-mid import, from $56,920 ex-factory. In the SUV fully electric segment, it serves regional distributors prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$96,531+69.6%
FranceEU$97,187+70.7%
NetherlandsEU$97,942+72.1%
SwedenEU$100,635+76.8%
DenmarkEU$104,065+82.8%
SpainEU$97,652+71.6%
ItalyEU$98,548+73.1%
BelgiumEU$97,692+71.6%
AustriaEU$96,987+70.4%
PortugalEU$99,254+74.4%
IrelandEU$99,254+74.4%
PolandEU$99,109+74.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$81,384+43.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$78,400+37.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$70,041+23.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$67,204+18.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$73,180+28.6%
IsraelMiddle East$76,717+34.8%
QatarMiddle East$63,946+12.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$99,875+75.5%
AustraliaOceania$68,462+20.3%
New ZealandOceania$70,831+24.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$65,554+15.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$70,392+23.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$99,471+74.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$79,311+39.3%
MexicoNorth America$106,090+86.4%
CanadaNorth America$70,451+23.8%
BrazilLatin America$96,475+69.5%
South AfricaAfrica$88,052+54.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$56,920
Standard import duty (10%)$5,692
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$12,960
VAT (19%)$14,358
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$96,531

Premium over base price: +69.6%

Related models from DAYUN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact