Skip to main content
SUV BEV NIO brand

NIO ES8

$57,130 starting price (ex-factory China)

NIO ES8 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

635 km
Range (CLTC)
102 kWh
Battery capacity
520 kW
Drive power
3.97s
0-100 km/h
220 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The NIO ES8 is a suv BEV from NIO, listed from $57,130 ex-factory. CLTC range is 635 km from a 102 kWh pack with 520 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version75 kWh / 100 kWh 标准续航 / 长续航
BatteryNMC · 102 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)635 km / N/A
Drive power520 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $57,130 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM + AC induction (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power520 kW
Torque700 Nm
0–100 km/h3.97 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5280 mm
Width2010 mm
Height1800 mm
Wheelbase3130 mm
Curb weight2630 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearance135 mm
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.10 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $57,130
Standard import duty $5,713
Countervailing duty $13,009
VAT $14,412
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $96,863

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
NIO ES8 (this model) 102 kWh 3130 mm N/A $57,130
Dayun Yuanhang H9 98 kWh 3125 mm 800V $56,920
Li Auto L9 52.3 kWh 3105 mm 25 min (20-80%) $57,550

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 635 km
Battery 102 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 520 kW
Torque 700 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.97 s
Top speed 220 km/h
Length 5280 mm
Width 2010 mm
Height 1800 mm
Wheelbase 3130 mm
Curb weight 2630 kg
Efficiency 16.6 kWh/100km

Nio ES8 (starting at $57,130) is a SUV from NIO.

  • Range: 635 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 102 kWh
  • Motor power: 520 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.97 s

Overview

The NIO ES8 is an SUV battery-electric with all-wheel-drive from NIO. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +12.3% over base (about $64,166 landed). The $57,130 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the premium band. Specification highlights are a CLTC-rated range of 635 km, Double wishbone front / Multi-link (air) rear suspension, and 700 Nm of torque. This SUV battery-electric is positioned for families and commercial fleet operators prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$96,863+69.5%
FranceEU$97,521+70.7%
NetherlandsEU$98,280+72.0%
SwedenEU$100,984+76.8%
DenmarkEU$104,414+82.8%
SpainEU$97,990+71.5%
ItalyEU$98,888+73.1%
BelgiumEU$98,030+71.6%
AustriaEU$97,321+70.4%
PortugalEU$99,597+74.3%
IrelandEU$99,597+74.3%
PolandEU$99,452+74.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$81,661+42.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$78,662+37.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$70,277+23.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$67,435+18.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$73,434+28.5%
IsraelMiddle East$76,982+34.7%
QatarMiddle East$64,166+12.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$100,228+75.4%
AustraliaOceania$68,693+20.2%
New ZealandOceania$71,072+24.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$65,779+15.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$70,635+23.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$99,821+74.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$79,586+39.3%
MexicoNorth America$106,456+86.3%
CanadaNorth America$70,685+23.7%
BrazilLatin America$96,806+69.5%
South AfricaAfrica$88,354+54.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$57,130
Standard import duty (10%)$5,713
Countervailing duty (18%)$11,814
VAT (19%)$14,185
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$95,442

Premium over base price: +67.1%

Related models from NIO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact