Skip to main content
SUV BEV NIO brand

NIO EC7

$64,510 starting price (ex-factory China)

NIO EC7 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

635 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
480 kW
Drive power
3.8s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
20 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The NIO EC7 is a suv BEV from NIO, listed from $64,510 ex-factory. CLTC range is 635 km from a 100 kWh pack with 480 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version75 kWh / 100 kWh
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)635 km / N/A
Drive power480 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $64,510 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual-motor)
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power480 kW
Torque850 Nm
0–100 km/h3.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4968 mm
Width1974 mm
Height1714 mm
Wheelbase2960 mm
Curb weight2419 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.81 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $64,510
Standard import duty $6,451
Countervailing duty $14,689
VAT $16,273
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $108,523

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
NIO EC7 (this model) 100 kWh 2960 mm 20 min (10-80%) $64,510
Aito M9 EREV 42 kWh 3110 mm N/A $65,250
Zeekr 9X 55 kWh 3169 mm 10 min (20-80%) $65,620

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 635 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 480 kW
Torque 850 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.8 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4968 mm
Width 1974 mm
Height 1714 mm
Wheelbase 2960 mm
Curb weight 2419 kg
Efficiency 17.6 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (10-80%)

Nio EC7 (starting at $64,510) is a SUV from NIO.

  • Range: 635 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 100 kWh
  • Motor power: 480 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.8 s

Overview

NIO’s NIO EC7 is an dual-motor all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV. Key figures are NMC (CATL) chemistry, 200 km/h top speed, and 0–100 km/h in 3.8 seconds. With a $64,510 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as top-tier. For this SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +11.5% over base ($71,915 landed). The SUV fully electric profile suits family and fleet buyers prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$108,523+68.2%
FranceEU$109,279+69.4%
NetherlandsEU$110,136+70.7%
SwedenEU$113,232+75.5%
DenmarkEU$116,662+80.8%
SpainEU$109,846+70.3%
ItalyEU$110,842+71.8%
BelgiumEU$109,886+70.3%
AustriaEU$109,079+69.1%
PortugalEU$111,649+73.1%
IrelandEU$111,649+73.1%
PolandEU$111,504+72.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$91,403+41.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$87,887+36.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$78,574+21.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$75,572+17.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$82,345+27.6%
IsraelMiddle East$86,300+33.8%
QatarMiddle East$71,915+11.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$112,626+74.6%
AustraliaOceania$76,811+19.1%
New ZealandOceania$79,559+23.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$73,675+14.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$79,159+22.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$112,109+73.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$89,239+38.3%
MexicoNorth America$119,297+84.9%
CanadaNorth America$78,907+22.3%
BrazilLatin America$108,463+68.1%
South AfricaAfrica$98,963+53.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$64,510
Standard import duty (10%)$6,451
Countervailing duty (18%)$13,341
VAT (19%)$16,017
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$106,919

Premium over base price: +65.7%

Related models from NIO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact