Skip to main content
SUV BEV NIO brand

NIO EC6

$50,270 starting price (ex-factory China)

NIO EC6 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

655 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
360 kW
Drive power
4.4s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
35 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The NIO EC6 is a suv BEV from NIO, listed from $50,270 ex-factory. CLTC range is 655 km from a 100 kWh pack with 360 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version75 kWh / 100 kWh
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)655 km / N/A
Drive power360 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $50,270 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual-motor)
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power360 kW
Torque700 Nm
0–100 km/h4.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4849 mm
Width1995 mm
Height1697 mm
Wheelbase2915 mm
Curb weight2323 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.42 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $50,270
Standard import duty $5,027
Countervailing duty $11,446
VAT $12,681
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $86,025

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
NIO EC6 (this model) 100 kWh 2915 mm 35 min (10-80%) $50,270
Hongqi HQ9 20.14 kWh 3200 mm 25 min (20-80%) $50,540
Aito M8 EREV 37 kWh 3105 mm 30-80% 15min $49,970

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 655 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 360 kW
Torque 700 Nm
0-100 km/h 4.4 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4849 mm
Width 1995 mm
Height 1697 mm
Wheelbase 2915 mm
Curb weight 2323 kg
Efficiency 15.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (10-80%)

Nio EC6 (starting at $50,270) is a SUV from NIO.

  • Range: 655 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 100 kWh
  • Motor power: 360 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.4 s

Overview

The NIO EC6 is an dual-motor all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from NIO. It carries a 100 kWh battery and NMC (CATL) cells. Across export markets for the SUV fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +13.3% over base (about $56,963 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. As a premium SUV fully electric, it starts at $50,270 ex-factory. For the SUV fully electric buyer, it suits families and commercial fleet operators evaluating premium-tier landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$86,024+71.1%
FranceEU$86,592+72.3%
NetherlandsEU$87,259+73.6%
SwedenEU$89,599+78.2%
DenmarkEU$93,029+85.1%
SpainEU$86,969+73.0%
ItalyEU$87,777+74.6%
BelgiumEU$87,009+73.1%
AustriaEU$86,392+71.9%
PortugalEU$88,394+75.8%
IrelandEU$88,394+75.8%
PolandEU$88,249+75.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$72,606+44.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$70,087+39.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$62,565+24.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$59,872+19.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$65,151+29.6%
IsraelMiddle East$68,320+35.9%
QatarMiddle East$56,963+13.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$88,703+76.5%
AustraliaOceania$61,147+21.6%
New ZealandOceania$63,183+25.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$58,438+16.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$62,711+24.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$88,399+75.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$70,613+40.5%
MexicoNorth America$94,519+88.0%
CanadaNorth America$63,043+25.4%
BrazilLatin America$85,971+71.0%
South AfricaAfrica$78,493+56.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$50,270
Standard import duty (10%)$5,027
Countervailing duty (18%)$10,396
VAT (19%)$12,482
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$84,774

Premium over base price: +68.6%

Related models from NIO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact