Skip to main content
SUV BEV NIO brand

NIO ES6

$47,460 starting price (ex-factory China)

NIO ES6 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

650 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
360 kW
Drive power
4.5s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
35 min (10-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The NIO ES6 is a suv BEV from NIO, listed from $47,460 ex-factory. CLTC range is 650 km from a 100 kWh pack with 360 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version75 kWh / 100 kWh
BatteryNMC · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)650 km / N/A
Drive power360 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (10-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $47,460 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM + AC induction (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power360 kW
Torque700 Nm
0–100 km/h4.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4854 mm
Width1995 mm
Height1703 mm
Wheelbase2915 mm
Curb weight2843 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.49 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $47,460
Standard import duty $4,746
Countervailing duty $10,807
VAT $11,972
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $81,585

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
NIO ES6 (this model) 100 kWh 2915 mm 35 min (10-80%) $47,460
Tank 500 37.1 kWh 2850 mm 15 min (30-80%) $47,180
Li Auto I8 97.8 kWh 3050 mm 10 min (10-80%) $47,860

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 650 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 360 kW
Torque 700 Nm
0-100 km/h 4.5 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4854 mm
Width 1995 mm
Height 1703 mm
Wheelbase 2915 mm
Curb weight 2843 kg
Efficiency 16.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (10-80%)

Nio ES6 (starting at $47,460) is a SUV from NIO.

  • Range: 650 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 100 kWh
  • Motor power: 360 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 4.5 s

Overview

NIO’s NIO ES6 is an all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV. Key figures are 0–100 km/h in 4.5 seconds, NMC cells, and a 100 kWh battery. For the SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +13.8% over base (≈ $54,013 landed). Priced from $47,460 ex-factory, the SUV fully electric falls in the premium tier. The SUV fully electric profile suits family and fleet buyers focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$81,585+71.9%
FranceEU$82,115+73.0%
NetherlandsEU$82,745+74.3%
SwedenEU$84,935+79.0%
DenmarkEU$88,365+86.2%
SpainEU$82,455+73.7%
ItalyEU$83,225+75.4%
BelgiumEU$82,495+73.8%
AustriaEU$81,915+72.6%
PortugalEU$83,805+76.6%
IrelandEU$83,805+76.6%
PolandEU$83,660+76.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$68,897+45.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$66,575+40.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$59,406+25.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$56,774+19.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$61,757+30.1%
IsraelMiddle East$64,773+36.5%
QatarMiddle East$54,013+13.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$83,982+77.0%
AustraliaOceania$58,056+22.3%
New ZealandOceania$59,952+26.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$55,432+16.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$59,466+25.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$83,720+76.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$66,937+41.0%
MexicoNorth America$89,630+88.9%
CanadaNorth America$59,912+26.2%
BrazilLatin America$81,533+71.8%
South AfricaAfrica$74,453+56.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$47,460
Standard import duty (10%)$4,746
Countervailing duty (18%)$9,815
VAT (19%)$11,784
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$80,405

Premium over base price: +69.4%

Related models from NIO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact