Skip to main content
SUV PHEV WEY brand

Wey 03

$32,250 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wey 03 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Trop86 / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

130 km
Range (CLTC)
34 kWh
Battery capacity
130 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
30 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Wey 03 is a suv PHEV from WEY, listed from $32,250 ex-factory. CLTC range is 130 km from a 34 kWh pack with 130 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 34 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)130 km / N/A
Drive power130 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $32,250 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power130 kW
Torque300 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4668 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1730 mm
Wheelbase2745 mm
Curb weight1998 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.26 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $32,250
Standard import duty $3,225
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,740
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $48,815

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wey 03 (this model) 34 kWh 2745 mm 30 min (80%) $32,250
GAC Motor GS8 N/A 2920 mm N/A $32,230
Aito M5 83 kWh 2880 mm 30 min (20-80%) $32,370

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 130 km
Battery 34 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 130 kW
Torque 300 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4668 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm
Curb weight 1998 kg
Efficiency 18.6 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (80%)

Wey 03 (starting at $32,250) is a SUV from WEY.

  • Battery: 34 kWh
  • Motor power: 130 kW

Overview

Wey 03 is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric from WEY, in front-wheel-drive form. Specification highlights are a 130 kW electric motor and 180 km/h top speed. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +18% over base ($38,042 landed), while Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. This SUV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned as a mid-tier import, from $32,250 ex-factory. In the SUV plug-in hybrid electric segment, it serves importers targeting the family-SUV segment focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$48,815+51.4%
FranceEU$49,070+52.2%
NetherlandsEU$49,424+53.3%
SwedenEU$50,513+56.6%
DenmarkEU$53,943+67.3%
SpainEU$49,134+52.4%
ItalyEU$49,629+53.9%
BelgiumEU$49,174+52.5%
AustriaEU$48,870+51.5%
PortugalEU$49,934+54.8%
IrelandEU$49,934+54.8%
PolandEU$49,789+54.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$48,820+51.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$47,562+47.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$42,306+31.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$40,005+24.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$43,391+34.5%
IsraelMiddle East$45,568+41.3%
QatarMiddle East$38,042+18.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$58,430+81.2%
AustraliaOceania$41,325+28.1%
New ZealandOceania$42,460+31.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$39,157+21.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$41,898+29.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$58,396+81.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$47,043+45.9%
MexicoNorth America$63,165+95.9%
CanadaNorth America$42,968+33.2%
BrazilLatin America$57,508+78.3%
South AfricaAfrica$52,589+63.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$32,250
Standard import duty (10%)$3,225
Countervailing duty (18%)$6,669
VAT (19%)$8,007
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$56,752

Premium over base price: +76.0%

Related models from WEY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact