Skip to main content
MPV BEV WULING brand

Wuling Hongguang BEV

$9,690 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wuling Hongguang BEV — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

300 km
Range (CLTC)
32.6 kWh
Battery capacity
75 kW
Drive power
135 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Wuling Hongguang BEV is a mpv BEV from WULING, listed from $9,690 ex-factory. CLTC range is 300 km from a 32.6 kWh pack with 75 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 32.6 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)300 km / N/A
Drive power75 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $9,690 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power75 kW
Torque180 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementN/A
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4515 mm
Width1725 mm
Height1790 mm
Wheelbase2850 mm
Curb weight1400 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.94 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $9,690
Standard import duty $969
Countervailing duty $3,763
VAT $2,740
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $23,762

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wuling Hongguang BEV (this model) 32.6 kWh 2850 mm 30 min (30-80%) $9,690
Baw E M7 50 kWh 3200 mm 20 min (30-80%) $14,060
JAC Refine M3 17.5 kWh 3110 mm N/A $15,480

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 300 km
Battery 32.6 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 75 kW
Torque 180 Nm
Top speed 135 km/h
Length 4515 mm
Width 1725 mm
Height 1790 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm
Curb weight 1400 kg
Efficiency 12.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Wuling Hongguang BEV (starting at $9,690) is a SUV from WULING.

  • Battery: 32.6 kWh
  • Motor power: 75 kW

Overview

Wuling Hongguang BEV is an MPV battery-electric from Wuling, in rear-wheel-drive form. It carries LFP cells, a CLTC-rated range of 300 km, and a 32 kWh battery. For this MPV battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +48.1% over base (about $14,354 landed); Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. This MPV battery-electric is positioned as a budget import, from $9,690 ex-factory. For the MPV battery-electric buyer, it suits importers serving the multi-passenger segment prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$23,761+145.2%
FranceEU$23,805+145.7%
NetherlandsEU$23,950+147.2%
SwedenEU$24,197+149.7%
DenmarkEU$27,627+185.1%
SpainEU$23,660+144.2%
ItalyEU$23,944+147.1%
BelgiumEU$23,700+144.6%
AustriaEU$23,605+143.6%
PortugalEU$24,038+148.1%
IrelandEU$24,038+148.1%
PolandEU$23,893+146.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$19,040+96.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$19,362+99.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$16,943+74.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$15,133+56.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$16,150+66.7%
IsraelMiddle East$17,084+76.3%
QatarMiddle East$14,354+48.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$20,529+111.9%
AustraliaOceania$16,509+70.4%
New ZealandOceania$16,516+70.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$15,018+55.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$15,841+63.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$20,833+115.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$17,534+81.0%
MexicoNorth America$23,910+146.8%
CanadaNorth America$17,835+84.1%
BrazilLatin America$21,875+125.8%
South AfricaAfrica$20,159+108.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$9,690
Standard import duty (10%)$969
Countervailing duty (35%)$3,763
VAT (19%)$2,740
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$23,762

Premium over base price: +145.2%

Related models from WULING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact