Skip to main content
MPV ICE WULING brand

Wuling Jiachen

$16,310 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wuling Jiachen — MPV (ICE) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

130 kW
Drive power
140 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Wuling Jiachen is a mpv ICE from WULING, listed from $16,310 ex-factory. with 130 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryN/A
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power130 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $16,310 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typeN/A
Motor modelN/A
Motor power130 kW
Torque320 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementN/A
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4785 mm
Width1820 mm
Height1785 mm
Wheelbase2760 mm
Curb weight1670 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.55 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87032200 — Not classified (powertrain outside BEV/PHEV/HEV scope)
Charging interfaceN/A (internal combustion engine, no charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,310
Standard import duty $1,631
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,409
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $27,950

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wuling Jiachen (this model) N/A 2760 mm N/A $16,310
JAC Refine M3 PHEV 17.52 kWh 3110 mm 0.75h $15,960
JAC Refine M3 17.5 kWh 3110 mm N/A $15,480

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain ICE
Body type MPV
Motor power 130 kW
Torque 320 Nm
Top speed 140 km/h
Length 4785 mm
Width 1820 mm
Height 1785 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm
Curb weight 1670 kg

Wuling Jiachen (starting at $16,310) is a MPV from WULING.

  • Motor power: 130 kW

Overview

Wuling’s Wuling Jiachen is an front-wheel-drive petrol MPV. Across export markets for the MPV petrol, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +30.6% over base (≈ $21,305 landed). With a $16,310 ex-factory price, the MPV petrol reads as value. It carries a top speed of 140 km/h and a 130 kW electric motor. For the MPV petrol buyer, it suits shuttle and charter fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$27,949+71.4%
FranceEU$28,029+71.9%
NetherlandsEU$28,208+73.0%
SwedenEU$28,596+75.3%
DenmarkEU$32,026+96.4%
SpainEU$27,918+71.2%
ItalyEU$28,238+73.1%
BelgiumEU$27,958+71.4%
AustriaEU$27,829+70.6%
PortugalEU$28,367+73.9%
IrelandEU$28,367+73.9%
PolandEU$28,222+73.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$27,779+70.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$27,637+69.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,386+49.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,431+37.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$24,144+48.0%
IsraelMiddle East$25,443+56.0%
QatarMiddle East$21,305+30.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$31,650+94.1%
AustraliaOceania$23,791+45.9%
New ZealandOceania$24,129+47.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$22,101+35.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,488+44.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$31,856+95.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$26,193+60.6%
MexicoNorth America$35,429+117.2%
CanadaNorth America$25,210+54.6%
BrazilLatin America$32,331+98.2%
South AfricaAfrica$29,675+81.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,310
Standard import duty (10%)$1,631
Countervailing duty (35%)$6,333
VAT (19%)$4,612
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,486

Premium over base price: +117.6%

Related models from WULING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact