Skip to main content
SUV BEV YUDO brand

Yudo Pi 1

$10,390 starting price (ex-factory China)

Yudo Pi 1 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Jengtingchen / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

351 km
Range (CLTC)
41.7 kWh
Battery capacity
55 kW
Drive power
105 km/h
Top speed
0.75h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Yudo Pi 1 is a suv BEV from YUDO, listed from $10,390 ex-factory. CLTC range is 351 km from a 41.7 kWh pack with 55 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 41.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)351 km / N/A
Drive power55 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)0.75h
FOB reference price≈ $10,390 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power55 kW
Torque170 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4010 mm
Width1729 mm
Height1621 mm
Wheelbase2460 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
11.24 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $10,390
Standard import duty $1,039
Countervailing duty $2,366
VAT $2,621
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $23,016

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Yudo Pi 1 (this model) 41.7 kWh 2460 mm 0.75h $10,390
BYD Yuan Up 45.12 kWh 2620 mm N/A $10,390
BYD Atto 2 32 kWh 2620 mm 30 min (30-80%) $10,540

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 351 km
Battery 41.7 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 55 kW
Torque 170 Nm
Top speed 105 km/h
Length 4010 mm
Width 1729 mm
Height 1621 mm
Wheelbase 2460 mm
Fast charge 0.75h

Yudo Pi 1 (starting at $10,390) is a SUV from YUDO.

  • Range: 351.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 41.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 55.0 kW

Overview

Yudo Pi 1 is an SUV battery-electric from Yudo, in front-wheel-drive form. It carries a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout, 351 km of CLTC range, and 105 km/h top speed. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +45.2% over base (≈ $15,089 landed). Priced from $10,390 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the entry-level tier. This SUV battery-electric is positioned for regional distributors prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$23,015+121.5%
FranceEU$23,053+121.9%
NetherlandsEU$23,191+123.2%
SwedenEU$23,413+125.3%
DenmarkEU$26,843+158.4%
SpainEU$22,901+120.4%
ItalyEU$23,179+123.1%
BelgiumEU$22,941+120.8%
AustriaEU$22,853+120.0%
PortugalEU$23,267+123.9%
IrelandEU$23,267+123.9%
PolandEU$23,122+122.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$19,964+92.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$20,237+94.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$17,730+70.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$15,904+53.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$16,995+63.6%
IsraelMiddle East$17,968+72.9%
QatarMiddle East$15,089+45.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$21,705+108.9%
AustraliaOceania$17,279+66.3%
New ZealandOceania$17,321+66.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$15,767+51.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$16,650+60.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$21,999+111.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$18,450+77.6%
MexicoNorth America$25,128+141.9%
CanadaNorth America$18,614+79.2%
BrazilLatin America$22,981+121.2%
South AfricaAfrica$21,165+103.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$10,390
Standard import duty (10%)$1,039
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$2,365
VAT (19%)$2,621
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$23,015

Premium over base price: +121.5%

Related models from YUDO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact