Skip to main content
SUV HEV AEOLUS brand

Aeolus Huge

$19,700 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Aeolus Huge (SUV HEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

1.8 kWh
Battery capacity
130 kW
Drive power
170 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Aeolus Huge is a suv HEV from AEOLUS, listed from $19,700 ex-factory. from a 1.8 kWh pack with 130 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (Li-ion) · 1.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power130 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $19,700 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power130 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4720 mm
Width1910 mm
Height1702 mm
Wheelbase2825 mm
Curb weight1697 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.34 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceN/A (non-plug-in hybrid, no external charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,700
Standard import duty $1,970
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,117
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $32,387

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aeolus Huge (this model) 1.8 kWh 2825 mm N/A $19,700
Exeed RX C DM 19.53 kWh 2815 mm 15 min (30-80%) $19,700
Aion S 46.76 kWh 2750 mm N/A $19,690

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain HEV
Body type SUV
Battery 1.8 kWh
Battery type NMC (Li-ion)
Motor power 130 kW
Top speed 170 km/h
Length 4720 mm
Width 1910 mm
Height 1702 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm
Curb weight 1697 kg

Aeolus Huge (starting at $19,700) is a SUV from AEOLUS.

Overview

The Aeolus Huge is an SUV non-plug-in hybrid with front-wheel-drive from Aeolus. On landed cost for this SUV non-plug-in hybrid, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +26.2% over base (about $24,865 landed) — Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. Specification highlights are NMC (Li-ion) cells and 1 kWh of capacity. As a mainstream-value SUV non-plug-in hybrid, it starts at $19,700 ex-factory. The SUV non-plug-in hybrid profile suits private buyers and fleet managers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$32,387+64.4%
FranceEU$32,504+65.0%
NetherlandsEU$32,720+66.1%
SwedenEU$33,257+68.8%
DenmarkEU$36,687+86.2%
SpainEU$32,430+64.6%
ItalyEU$32,787+66.4%
BelgiumEU$32,470+64.8%
AustriaEU$32,304+64.0%
PortugalEU$32,954+67.3%
IrelandEU$32,954+67.3%
PolandEU$32,809+66.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$32,254+63.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,875+61.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,197+43.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,169+32.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$28,237+43.3%
IsraelMiddle East$29,723+50.9%
QatarMiddle East$24,865+26.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$37,346+89.6%
AustraliaOceania$27,520+39.7%
New ZealandOceania$28,028+42.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,729+30.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,403+39.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,500+90.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,627+55.5%
MexicoNorth America$41,328+109.8%
CanadaNorth America$28,986+47.1%
BrazilLatin America$37,686+91.3%
South AfricaAfrica$34,548+75.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,700
Standard import duty (10%)$1,970
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,074
VAT (19%)$4,891
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,235

Premium over base price: +89.0%

Related models from AEOLUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact