Skip to main content
SUV BEV AEOLUS brand

Aeolus L7 EV

$13,180 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aeolus L7 EV — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

430 km
Range (CLTC)
50.8 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Aeolus L7 EV is a suv BEV from AEOLUS, listed from $13,180 ex-factory. CLTC range is 430 km from a 50.8 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 50.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)430 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $13,180 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque240 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4685 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1617 mm
Wheelbase2775 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.39 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,180
Standard import duty $1,318
Countervailing duty $3,001
VAT $3,325
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $27,424

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aeolus L7 EV (this model) 50.8 kWh 2775 mm N/A $13,180
Baojun Yunduo 37.9 kWh 2700 mm 35 min (30-80%) $13,490
JMC Yi Chi 05S N/A N/A 0.42h $13,580

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 430 km
Battery 50.8 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 240 Nm
Length 4685 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2775 mm
Efficiency 13.7 kWh/100km

Aeolus L7 EV (starting at $13,180) is a SUV from AEOLUS.

  • Range: 430.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 50.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 120.0 kW

Overview

Aeolus’s Aeolus L7 EV is an front-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. For this SUV battery-electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +36.7% over base (≈ $18,019 landed); meanwhile, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. With a $13,180 ex-factory price, the SUV battery-electric reads as affordable-end. Key figures are 430 km of CLTC range and 50 kWh of capacity. As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at regional distributors watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$27,423+108.1%
FranceEU$27,498+108.6%
NetherlandsEU$27,673+110.0%
SwedenEU$28,043+112.8%
DenmarkEU$31,473+138.8%
SpainEU$27,383+107.8%
ItalyEU$27,698+110.2%
BelgiumEU$27,423+108.1%
AustriaEU$27,298+107.1%
PortugalEU$27,823+111.1%
IrelandEU$27,823+111.1%
PolandEU$27,678+110.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$23,647+79.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$23,725+80.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$20,867+58.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$18,980+44.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$20,364+54.5%
IsraelMiddle East$21,491+63.1%
QatarMiddle East$18,019+36.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$26,392+100.2%
AustraliaOceania$20,348+54.4%
New ZealandOceania$20,530+55.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$18,752+42.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$19,872+50.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$26,644+102.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,099+67.7%
MexicoNorth America$29,983+127.5%
CanadaNorth America$21,723+64.8%
BrazilLatin America$27,387+107.8%
South AfricaAfrica$25,176+91.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,180
Standard import duty (10%)$1,318
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$3,001
VAT (19%)$3,324
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$27,423

Premium over base price: +108.1%

Related models from AEOLUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact