Skip to main content
SUV BEV AEOLUS brand

Aeolus SKY EV01

$16,930 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aeolus SKY EV01 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Quzhouliulian / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

445 km
Range (CLTC)
50.82 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
6.9s
0-100 km/h
30-80% 28min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Aeolus SKY EV01 is a suv BEV from AEOLUS, listed from $16,930 ex-factory. CLTC range is 445 km from a 50.82 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 50.82 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)445 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30-80% 28min
FOB reference price≈ $16,930 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h6.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4670 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1613 mm
Wheelbase2775 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.31 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,930
Standard import duty $1,693
Countervailing duty $3,855
VAT $4,271
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,349

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aeolus SKY EV01 (this model) 50.82 kWh 2775 mm 30-80% 28min $16,930
Chery Fulwin X3L 33.68 kWh 2783 mm 20 min (30-80%) $16,890
Forthing Xinghai S7 59.4 kWh 2915 mm 30 min (30-80%) $16,890

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 445 km
Battery 50.82 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.9 s
Length 4670 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1613 mm
Wheelbase 2775 mm
Efficiency 12.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30-80% 28min

Aeolus SKY EV01 (starting at $16,930) is a SUV from AEOLUS.

  • Range: 445.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 50.82 kWh
  • Motor power: 160.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.9 s

Overview

Aeolus SKY EV01 is an SUV fully electric from Aeolus, in front-wheel-drive form. Across export markets for the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +29.7% over base (≈ $21,956 landed). Key figures are LFP cells and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. Priced from $16,930 ex-factory, the SUV fully electric falls in the value-oriented tier. For the SUV fully electric buyer, it suits families and commercial fleet operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,348+97.0%
FranceEU$33,473+97.7%
NetherlandsEU$33,698+99.0%
SwedenEU$34,267+102.4%
DenmarkEU$37,697+122.7%
SpainEU$33,408+97.3%
ItalyEU$33,773+99.5%
BelgiumEU$33,448+97.6%
AustriaEU$33,273+96.5%
PortugalEU$33,947+100.5%
IrelandEU$33,947+100.5%
PolandEU$33,802+99.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$28,597+68.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$28,412+67.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$25,083+48.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$23,115+36.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$24,892+47.0%
IsraelMiddle East$26,225+54.9%
QatarMiddle East$21,956+29.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$32,692+93.1%
AustraliaOceania$24,473+44.6%
New ZealandOceania$24,842+46.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$22,765+34.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$24,204+43.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$32,888+94.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$27,004+59.5%
MexicoNorth America$36,508+115.6%
CanadaNorth America$25,900+53.0%
BrazilLatin America$33,310+96.8%
South AfricaAfrica$30,566+80.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,930
Standard import duty (10%)$1,693
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$3,854
VAT (19%)$4,270
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$33,348

Premium over base price: +97.0%

Related models from AEOLUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact