Skip to main content
SUV EREV AITO brand

Aito M9 Ultimate

$90,250 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aito M9 Ultimate — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

365 kW
Drive power
3.99s
0-100 km/h

Entity Snapshot

The Aito M9 Ultimate is a suv EREV from AITO, listed from $90,250 ex-factory. with 365 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionUltimate (大满配)
BatteryNMC (CATL)
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power365 kW (combined)
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $90,250 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/h3.99 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5402 mm
Width2026 mm
Height1845 mm
Wheelbase3236 mm
Curb weight3200 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
20.19 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $90,250
Standard import duty $9,025
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $18,862
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $124,737

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aito M9 Ultimate (this model) N/A 3236 mm N/A $90,250
M Hero 917 142.7 kWh 2950 mm 35 min (30-80%) $89,820
M-Hero 917 EREV 65.8 kWh 2950 mm 30-80% 0.61h $88,570

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Battery type NMC (CATL)
0-100 km/h 3.99 s
Length 5402 mm
Width 2026 mm
Height 1845 mm
Wheelbase 3236 mm
Curb weight 3200 kg

Aito M9 Ultimate (starting at $90,250) is a SUV from AITO.

  • 0-100 km/h: 3.99 s

Overview

Aito M9 Ultimate is an SUV range-extended electric from AITO, in all-wheel-drive form. It carries a Double wishbone front / Multi-link (air) rear suspension layout, NMC (CATL) cells, and peak output of 365 kW. With a $90,250 ex-factory price, the SUV range-extended electric reads as flagship. For this SUV range-extended electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +9.6% over base (≈ $98,942 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. This SUV range-extended electric is positioned for regional distributors prioritizing feature content.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$124,737+38.2%
FranceEU$125,630+39.2%
NetherlandsEU$126,622+40.3%
SwedenEU$130,263+44.3%
DenmarkEU$133,693+48.1%
SpainEU$126,332+40.0%
ItalyEU$127,465+41.2%
BelgiumEU$126,372+40.0%
AustriaEU$125,430+39.0%
PortugalEU$128,408+42.3%
IrelandEU$128,408+42.3%
PolandEU$128,263+42.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$125,380+38.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$120,062+33.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$107,512+19.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$103,950+15.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$113,426+25.7%
IsraelMiddle East$118,799+31.6%
QatarMiddle East$98,942+9.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$155,870+72.7%
AustraliaOceania$105,125+16.5%
New ZealandOceania$109,160+21.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$101,217+12.2%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$108,888+20.7%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$154,966+71.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$122,907+36.2%
MexicoNorth America$164,085+81.8%
CanadaNorth America$107,583+19.2%
BrazilLatin America$149,119+65.2%
South AfricaAfrica$135,964+50.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$90,250
Standard import duty (10%)$9,025
VAT (19%)$18,862
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$124,737

Premium over base price: +38.2%

Related models from AITO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact