Skip to main content
SUV EREV AITO brand

Aito M5 EREV

$31,920 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aito M5 EREV — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Zoerides / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

255 km
Range (CLTC)
40 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
7.1s
0-100 km/h
20-80% 0.5h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Aito M5 EREV is a suv EREV from AITO, listed from $31,920 ex-factory. CLTC range is 255 km from a 40 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 40 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)255 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20-80% 0.5h
FOB reference price≈ $31,920 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque360 Nm
0–100 km/h7.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4785 mm
Width1930 mm
Height1625 mm
Wheelbase2880 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.01 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $31,920
Standard import duty $3,192
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $6,671
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $48,383

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aito M5 EREV (this model) 40 kWh 2880 mm 20-80% 0.5h $31,920
BYD Tang L DM-i 35.62 kWh 2950 mm N/A $31,920
Avatr 07L 89.33 kWh 2990 mm 800V, 30–80% <10 min $31,930

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 255 km
Battery 40 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 360 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.1 s
Length 4785 mm
Width 1930 mm
Height 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2880 mm
Fast charge 20-80% 0.5h

Aito M5 EREV (starting at $31,920) is a SUV from AITO.

  • Range: 255.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 40.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 200.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.1 s

Overview

The Aito M5 EREV is an rear- or all-wheel-drive range-extended electric SUV from AITO. This SUV range-extended electric is positioned as a mid-tier import, from $31,920 ex-factory. For this SUV range-extended electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +18.1% over base ($37,696 landed); meanwhile, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Specification highlights are MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension and 40 kWh of capacity. This SUV range-extended electric is positioned for importers targeting the family-SUV segment balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$48,383+51.6%
FranceEU$48,634+52.4%
NetherlandsEU$48,985+53.5%
SwedenEU$50,060+56.8%
DenmarkEU$53,490+67.6%
SpainEU$48,695+52.6%
ItalyEU$49,186+54.1%
BelgiumEU$48,735+52.7%
AustriaEU$48,434+51.7%
PortugalEU$49,487+55.0%
IrelandEU$49,487+55.0%
PolandEU$49,342+54.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$48,384+51.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$47,150+47.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$41,935+31.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$39,641+24.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$42,993+34.7%
IsraelMiddle East$45,152+41.5%
QatarMiddle East$37,696+18.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$57,875+81.3%
AustraliaOceania$40,962+28.3%
New ZealandOceania$42,081+31.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$38,804+21.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$41,517+30.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$57,846+81.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$46,611+46.0%
MexicoNorth America$62,590+96.1%
CanadaNorth America$42,600+33.5%
BrazilLatin America$56,987+78.5%
South AfricaAfrica$52,115+63.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$31,920
Standard import duty (10%)$3,192
VAT (19%)$6,671
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$48,383

Premium over base price: +51.6%

Related models from AITO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact