Skip to main content
SUV BEV AITO brand

Aito M7

$39,410 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aito M7 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

710 km
Range (CLTC)
100 kWh
Battery capacity
392 kW
Drive power
5.2s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
15 min (20-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Aito M7 is a suv BEV from AITO, listed from $39,410 ex-factory. CLTC range is 710 km from a 100 kWh pack with 392 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionMax / Ultra
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 100 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)710 km / N/A
Drive power392 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (20-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $39,410 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD (dual motor)
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power392 kW
Torque563 Nm
0–100 km/h5.2 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5080 mm
Width1999 mm
Height1780 mm
Wheelbase3030 mm
Curb weight2600 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
18.08 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $39,410
Standard import duty $3,941
Countervailing duty $8,974
VAT $9,942
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $68,866

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aito M7 (this model) 100 kWh 3030 mm 15 min (20-80%) $39,410
Zeekr MIX 76 kWh 3008 mm 10 min (10-80%) $39,420
Aion LX Plus 144.4 kWh 2920 mm N/A $39,810

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 710 km
Battery 100 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 392 kW
Torque 563 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.2 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 5080 mm
Width 1999 mm
Height 1780 mm
Wheelbase 3030 mm
Curb weight 2600 kg
Efficiency 22.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (20-80%)

Aion Aito M7 (starting at $39,410) is a SUV from AION.

  • Battery: 100 kWh
  • Motor power: 392 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.2 s

Overview

The Aito M7 is an dual-motor all-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from AITO. As a mid-tier SUV fully electric, it starts at $39,410 ex-factory. For the SUV fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +15.6% over base (≈ $45,560 landed). It carries peak torque of 563 Nm, a 5.2-second 0–100 km/h time, and NMC (CATL) cells. In the SUV fully electric segment, it serves families and commercial fleet operators balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$68,866+74.7%
FranceEU$69,289+75.8%
NetherlandsEU$69,812+77.1%
SwedenEU$71,575+81.6%
DenmarkEU$75,005+90.3%
SpainEU$69,522+76.4%
ItalyEU$70,186+78.1%
BelgiumEU$69,562+76.5%
AustriaEU$69,089+75.3%
PortugalEU$70,659+79.3%
IrelandEU$70,659+79.3%
PolandEU$70,514+78.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$58,271+47.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$56,512+43.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$50,356+27.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$47,899+21.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$52,037+32.0%
IsraelMiddle East$54,609+38.6%
QatarMiddle East$45,560+15.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$70,458+78.8%
AustraliaOceania$49,201+24.8%
New ZealandOceania$50,694+28.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$46,818+18.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$50,168+27.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$70,317+78.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$56,408+43.1%
MexicoNorth America$75,623+91.9%
CanadaNorth America$50,944+29.3%
BrazilLatin America$68,818+74.6%
South AfricaAfrica$62,881+59.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$39,410
Standard import duty (10%)$3,941
Countervailing duty (18%)$8,150
VAT (19%)$9,785
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$67,886

Premium over base price: +72.3%

Related models from AITO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact