Skip to main content
SUV BEV AVATR brand

Avatr 11

$40,830 starting price (ex-factory China)

Avatr 11 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Retired electrician / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

680 km
Range (CLTC)
116.79 kWh
Battery capacity
231 kW
Drive power
6.9s
0-100 km/h
200 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Avatr 11 is a suv BEV from AVATR, listed from $40,830 ex-factory. CLTC range is 680 km from a 116.79 kWh pack with 231 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 116.79 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)680 km / N/A
Drive power231 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $40,830 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power231 kW
Torque367 Nm
0–100 km/h6.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4895 mm
Width1970 mm
Height1601 mm
Wheelbase2975 mm
Curb weight2240 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.44 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bands5G NR (sub-6 GHz)
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $40,830
Standard import duty $4,083
Countervailing duty $9,297
VAT $10,300
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $71,110

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Avatr 11 (this model) 116.79 kWh 2975 mm 15 min (30-80%) $40,830
Hongqi HS7 20.1 kWh 2920 mm 25 min (20-80%) $40,960
GAC Motor M8 25.6 kWh 3070 mm N/A $40,390

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 680 km
Battery 116.79 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 231 kW
Torque 367 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.9 s
Top speed 200 km/h
Length 4895 mm
Width 1970 mm
Height 1601 mm
Wheelbase 2975 mm
Curb weight 2240 kg
Efficiency 19.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Avatr 11 (starting at $40,830) is a SUV from AVATR.

  • Battery: 116.79 kWh
  • Motor power: 231 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.9 s

Overview

Avatr 11 is an SUV battery-electric from Avatr, in rear- or all-wheel-drive form. For this SUV battery-electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +15.2% over base (about $47,051 landed) — Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Key figures are 200 km/h top speed, NMC chemistry, and peak output of 231 kW. With a $40,830 ex-factory price, the SUV battery-electric reads as premium. In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves family and fleet buyers focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$71,109+74.2%
FranceEU$71,551+75.2%
NetherlandsEU$72,094+76.6%
SwedenEU$73,932+81.1%
DenmarkEU$77,362+89.5%
SpainEU$71,804+75.9%
ItalyEU$72,486+77.5%
BelgiumEU$71,844+76.0%
AustriaEU$71,351+74.8%
PortugalEU$72,978+78.7%
IrelandEU$72,978+78.7%
PolandEU$72,833+78.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$60,145+47.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$58,287+42.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$51,952+27.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$49,465+21.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$53,752+31.6%
IsraelMiddle East$56,401+38.1%
QatarMiddle East$47,051+15.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$72,844+78.4%
AustraliaOceania$50,763+24.3%
New ZealandOceania$52,327+28.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$48,338+18.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$51,808+26.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$72,681+78.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$58,265+42.7%
MexicoNorth America$78,094+91.3%
CanadaNorth America$52,526+28.6%
BrazilLatin America$71,060+74.0%
South AfricaAfrica$64,923+59.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$40,830
Standard import duty (10%)$4,083
Countervailing duty (18%)$8,444
VAT (19%)$10,138
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$70,094

Premium over base price: +71.7%

Related models from AVATR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact