Skip to main content

Changan Nevo Q07

$18,280 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan Nevo Q07 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

215 km
Range (CLTC)
21.5 kWh
Battery capacity
165 kW
Drive power
7.36s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Changan Nevo Q07 is a suv PHEV from CHANGAN-NEVO, listed from $18,280 ex-factory. CLTC range is 215 km from a 21.5 kWh pack with 165 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 21.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)215 km / N/A
Drive power165 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $18,280 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power165 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/h7.36 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4837 mm
Width1920 mm
Height1690 mm
Wheelbase2905 mm
Curb weight1785 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.70 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,280
Standard import duty $1,828
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,821
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,529

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan Nevo Q07 (this model) 21.5 kWh 2905 mm 15 min (30-80%) $18,280
Roewe D5X DMH 21.4 kWh 2765 mm 30 min (30-80%) $18,280
Wuling Victory N/A 2800 mm N/A $18,280

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 215 km
Battery 21.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 165 kW
Torque 330 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.36 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4837 mm
Width 1920 mm
Height 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2905 mm
Curb weight 1785 kg
Efficiency 15.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Changan Nevo Q07 (starting at $18,280) is a SUV from CHANGAN NEVO.

  • Battery: 21.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 165 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.36 s

Overview

Changan Nevo Q07 is an SUV plug-in hybrid from ChangAn NEVO, in rear-wheel-drive form. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +27.9% over base ($23,374 landed) — Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Specification highlights are 215 km of CLTC range, MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, and peak torque of 330 Nm. The $18,280 ex-factory price places this SUV plug-in hybrid in the value band. For the SUV plug-in hybrid buyer, it suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,528+67.0%
FranceEU$30,629+67.6%
NetherlandsEU$30,830+68.7%
SwedenEU$31,305+71.3%
DenmarkEU$34,735+90.0%
SpainEU$30,540+67.1%
ItalyEU$30,881+68.9%
BelgiumEU$30,580+67.3%
AustriaEU$30,429+66.5%
PortugalEU$31,032+69.8%
IrelandEU$31,032+69.8%
PolandEU$30,887+69.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,379+66.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,100+64.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,601+45.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,603+34.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,523+45.1%
IsraelMiddle East$27,930+52.8%
QatarMiddle East$23,374+27.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,960+91.2%
AustraliaOceania$25,958+42.0%
New ZealandOceania$26,395+44.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,209+32.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,763+40.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$35,136+92.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,770+57.4%
MexicoNorth America$38,857+112.6%
CanadaNorth America$27,404+49.9%
BrazilLatin America$35,443+93.9%
South AfricaAfrica$32,507+77.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,280
Standard import duty (10%)$1,828
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,780
VAT (19%)$4,539
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,027

Premium over base price: +91.6%

Related models from CHANGAN-NEVO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact