Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV CHERY-NEW-ENERGY brand

Chery New Energy Wujie Pro

$11,960 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery New Energy Wujie Pro — Hatchback (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Autosdeprimera / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 3.0 · source

301 km
Range (CLTC)
28.86 kWh
Battery capacity
55 kW
Drive power
5.5s
0-100 km/h
120 km/h
Top speed
30 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery New Energy Wujie Pro is a hatchback BEV from CHERY-NEW-ENERGY, listed from $11,960 ex-factory. CLTC range is 301 km from a 28.86 kWh pack with 55 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 28.86 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)301 km / N/A
Drive power55 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $11,960 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power55 kW
Torque150 Nm
0–100 km/h5.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront disc / rear drum
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length3402 mm
Width1680 mm
Height1550 mm
Wheelbase2160 mm
Curb weight970 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
8.86 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,960
Standard import duty $1,196
Countervailing duty $2,723
VAT $3,017
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $25,496

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery New Energy Wujie Pro (this model) 28.86 kWh 2160 mm 30 min (80%) $11,960
Baojun Kiwi EV 31.9 kWh 2020 mm 1h (80%) $12,370
Ora Good Cat GT 45.9 kWh 2650 mm 快充30min $13,440

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 301 km
Battery 28.86 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 55 kW
Torque 150 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.5 s
Top speed 120 km/h
Length 3402 mm
Width 1680 mm
Height 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2160 mm
Curb weight 970 kg
Efficiency 9.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (80%)

Chery New Energy Wujie PRO (starting at $11,960) is a Hatchback from CHERY NEW ENERGY.

  • Range: 301 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 28.86 kWh
  • Motor power: 55 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.5 s

Overview

The Chery New Energy Wujie Pro is a front-wheel-drive battery-electric hatchback from Chery New Energy. It carries 0–100 km/h in 5.5 seconds, a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout, and 150 Nm of torque. With a $11,960 ex-factory price, the hatchback battery-electric reads as entry-level. Across export markets for the hatchback battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +39.9% over base ($16,738 landed); Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. The hatchback battery-electric profile suits urban commuters and fleet operators prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$25,496+113.2%
FranceEU$25,555+113.7%
NetherlandsEU$25,713+115.0%
SwedenEU$26,019+117.6%
DenmarkEU$29,449+146.2%
SpainEU$25,423+112.6%
ItalyEU$25,722+115.1%
BelgiumEU$25,463+112.9%
AustriaEU$25,355+112.0%
PortugalEU$25,831+116.0%
IrelandEU$25,831+116.0%
PolandEU$25,686+114.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$22,037+84.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$22,200+85.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$19,495+63.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$17,635+47.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$18,891+58.0%
IsraelMiddle East$19,950+66.8%
QatarMiddle East$16,738+39.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$24,342+103.5%
AustraliaOceania$19,006+58.9%
New ZealandOceania$19,127+59.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$17,447+45.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$18,463+54.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$24,613+105.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$20,503+71.4%
MexicoNorth America$27,860+132.9%
CanadaNorth America$20,364+70.3%
BrazilLatin America$25,460+112.9%
South AfricaAfrica$23,422+95.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,960
Standard import duty (10%)$1,196
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,473
VAT (19%)$2,970
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$25,199

Premium over base price: +110.7%

Related models from CHERY-NEW-ENERGY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact