Skip to main content
MPV BEV DENZA brand

Denza D9

$43,630 starting price (ex-factory China)

Denza D9 — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

620 km
Range (CLTC)
103.36 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
8.6s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Denza D9 is a mpv BEV from DENZA, listed from $43,630 ex-factory. CLTC range is 620 km from a 103.36 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version尊贵型 / 旗舰型
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 103.36 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)620 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $43,630 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque315 Nm
0–100 km/h8.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5250 mm
Width1960 mm
Height1900 mm
Wheelbase3110 mm
Curb weight2695 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.55 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $43,630
Standard import duty $4,363
Countervailing duty $8,159
VAT $10,669
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $73,421

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Denza D9 (this model) 103.36 kWh 3110 mm N/A $43,630
GAC Xiangwang M8 N/A N/A N/A $43,040
Hycan V09 92 kWh 3170 mm 800V $44,280

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 620 km
Battery 103.36 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 315 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.6 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5250 mm
Width 1960 mm
Height 1900 mm
Wheelbase 3110 mm
Curb weight 2695 kg
Efficiency 21.9 kWh/100km

Denza D9 (starting at $43,630) is a SUV from DENZA.

  • Battery: 103.36 kWh
  • Motor power: 200 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.6 s

Overview

The Denza D9 is an front- or all-wheel-drive fully electric MPV from Denza. On landed cost for this MPV fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +14.6% over base (about $49,991 landed), while Germany’s estimate carries a 17% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Priced from $43,630 ex-factory, the MPV fully electric falls in the premium tier. Key figures are a CLTC-rated range of 620 km and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. This MPV fully electric is positioned for people-carrier operators and family buyers seeking higher specification.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$73,420+68.3%
FranceEU$73,882+69.3%
NetherlandsEU$74,443+70.6%
SwedenEU$76,359+75.0%
DenmarkEU$79,789+82.9%
SpainEU$74,153+70.0%
ItalyEU$74,855+71.6%
BelgiumEU$74,193+70.1%
AustriaEU$73,682+68.9%
PortugalEU$75,366+72.7%
IrelandEU$75,366+72.7%
PolandEU$75,221+72.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$63,841+46.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$61,787+41.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$55,100+26.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$52,552+20.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$57,133+30.9%
IsraelMiddle East$59,937+37.4%
QatarMiddle East$49,991+14.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$77,548+77.7%
AustraliaOceania$53,843+23.4%
New ZealandOceania$55,547+27.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$51,334+17.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$55,042+26.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$77,343+77.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$61,928+41.9%
MexicoNorth America$82,966+90.2%
CanadaNorth America$55,646+27.5%
BrazilLatin America$75,483+73.0%
South AfricaAfrica$68,948+58.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$43,630
Standard import duty (10%)$4,363
Countervailing duty (18%)$9,023
VAT (19%)$10,833
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$74,449

Premium over base price: +70.6%

Related models from DENZA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact