Skip to main content
SUV BEV DENZA brand

Denza N7

$36,590 starting price (ex-factory China)

Denza N7 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

702 km
Range (CLTC)
91.3 kWh
Battery capacity
230 kW
Drive power
6.8s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Denza N7 is a suv BEV from DENZA, listed from $36,590 ex-factory. CLTC range is 702 km from a 91.3 kWh pack with 230 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 91.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)702 km / N/A
Drive power230 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $36,590 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power230 kW
Torque360 Nm
0–100 km/h6.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.263

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4860 mm
Width1935 mm
Height1620 mm
Wheelbase2940 mm
Curb weight2320 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.23 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $36,590
Standard import duty $3,659
Countervailing duty $6,842
VAT $8,947
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $62,639

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Denza N7 (this model) 91.3 kWh 2940 mm N/A $36,590
Arcfox AS 74.5 kWh 2915 mm 15 min (80%) $36,170
Hycan 007 73 kWh 2920 mm N/A $36,080

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 702 km
Battery 91.3 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 230 kW
Torque 360 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.8 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4860 mm
Width 1935 mm
Height 1620 mm
Wheelbase 2940 mm
Curb weight 2320 kg
Efficiency 14.9 kWh/100km

Denza N7 (starting at $36,590) is a SUV from DENZA.

  • Range: 702 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 91.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 230 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.8 s

Overview

The Denza N7 is an SUV battery-electric with rear- or all-wheel-drive from Denza. Specification highlights are 360 Nm of torque and a CLTC-rated range of 702 km. For this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 17% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +16.4% over base ($42,599 landed). With a $36,590 ex-factory price, the SUV battery-electric reads as mid-market. This SUV battery-electric is positioned for importers targeting the family-SUV segment balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$62,638+71.2%
FranceEU$63,009+72.2%
NetherlandsEU$63,480+73.5%
SwedenEU$65,034+77.7%
DenmarkEU$68,464+87.1%
SpainEU$63,190+72.7%
ItalyEU$63,801+74.4%
BelgiumEU$63,230+72.8%
AustriaEU$62,809+71.7%
PortugalEU$64,222+75.5%
IrelandEU$64,222+75.5%
PolandEU$64,077+75.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$54,548+49.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$52,987+44.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$47,185+29.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$44,790+22.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$48,632+32.9%
IsraelMiddle East$51,048+39.5%
QatarMiddle East$42,599+16.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$65,721+79.6%
AustraliaOceania$46,099+26.0%
New ZealandOceania$47,451+29.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$43,801+19.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$46,911+28.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$65,622+79.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$52,719+44.1%
MexicoNorth America$70,716+93.3%
CanadaNorth America$47,803+30.6%
BrazilLatin America$64,363+75.9%
South AfricaAfrica$58,828+60.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$36,590
Standard import duty (10%)$3,659
Countervailing duty (18%)$7,567
VAT (19%)$9,085
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$63,501

Premium over base price: +73.5%

Related models from DENZA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact