Skip to main content
SUV BEV DENZA brand

Denza N9

$54,900 starting price (ex-factory China)

Denza N9 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

165 km
Range (CLTC)
46.9 kWh
Battery capacity
680 kW
Drive power
3.9s
0-100 km/h
230 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Denza N9 is a suv BEV from DENZA, listed from $54,900 ex-factory. CLTC range is 165 km from a 46.9 kWh pack with 680 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version旗舰版
BatteryNMC (LFP option) · 46.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)165 km / N/A
Drive power680 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $54,900 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutAWD
Motor typePMSM (dual motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power680 kW
Torque1035 Nm
0–100 km/h3.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link (air)
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5258 mm
Width2030 mm
Height1830 mm
Wheelbase3125 mm
Curb weight3130 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.53 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $54,900
Standard import duty $5,490
Countervailing duty $10,266
VAT $13,425
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $90,681

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Denza N9 (this model) 46.9 kWh 3125 mm 20 min (30-80%) $54,900
Xiaomi YU7 GT 101.7 kWh 3000 mm 800V (10-80% 12min) $54,150
Voyah Titan 65 kWh 3120 mm 10 min (20-80%) $53,510

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 165 km
Battery 46.9 kWh
Battery type NMC (LFP option)
Motor power 680 kW
Torque 1035 Nm
0-100 km/h 3.9 s
Top speed 230 km/h
Length 5258 mm
Width 2030 mm
Height 1830 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm
Curb weight 3130 kg
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Denza N9 (starting at $54,900) is a SUV from DENZA.

  • Battery: 46.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 680 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 3.9 s

Overview

Denza N9 is an SUV fully electric from Denza, in all-wheel-drive form. On landed cost for this SUV fully electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +12.6% over base ($61,825 landed) — Germany applies a 17% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Priced from $54,900 ex-factory, the SUV fully electric falls in the upper-mid tier. Specification highlights are peak torque of 1,035 Nm and a top speed of 230 km/h. This SUV fully electric is positioned for regional distributors focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$90,681+65.2%
FranceEU$91,287+66.3%
NetherlandsEU$91,994+67.6%
SwedenEU$94,490+72.1%
DenmarkEU$97,920+78.4%
SpainEU$91,704+67.0%
ItalyEU$92,550+68.6%
BelgiumEU$91,744+67.1%
AustriaEU$91,087+65.9%
PortugalEU$93,207+69.8%
IrelandEU$93,207+69.8%
PolandEU$93,062+69.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$78,718+43.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$75,875+38.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$67,770+23.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$64,977+18.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$70,741+28.9%
IsraelMiddle East$74,166+35.1%
QatarMiddle East$61,825+12.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$96,482+75.7%
AustraliaOceania$66,240+20.7%
New ZealandOceania$68,508+24.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$63,393+15.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$68,059+24.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$96,108+75.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$76,669+39.7%
MexicoNorth America$102,576+86.8%
CanadaNorth America$68,201+24.2%
BrazilLatin America$93,284+69.9%
South AfricaAfrica$85,148+55.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$54,900
Standard import duty (10%)$5,490
Countervailing duty (18%)$11,353
VAT (19%)$13,631
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$91,975

Premium over base price: +67.5%

Related models from DENZA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact